DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | |
| P0740 |
TORQUE CONVERTER (Torque Converter Clutch Circuit/Open) |
Diagnosis condition |
When all of the following conditions are satisfied:
|
| Signal | — | ||
| Threshold | TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open | ||
| Diagnosis delay time | Maintained for 5 seconds | ||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connector (Torque converter clutch solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted to power supply)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
Start is slow
Acceleration is slow
Lock-up is not performed
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION
With CONSULT
Start the engine.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Select “FLUID TEMP”.
Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the following range.
| FLUID TEMP | : 20°C (68°F) or more |
With GST
Start the engine.
Set the CVT fluid to 20°C (68°F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20°C (68°F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80°C (122 to 176°F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 20°C (68°F) or more?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Warm the transaxle.
GO TO 3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
Drive the Nissan Murano vehicle.
Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
| Selector lever | : “D” position |
| Nissan Murano Vehicle speed | : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more |
Stop the vehicle.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0740” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
| TCM | CVT unit | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| F25 | 38 | F44 | 5 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CUT UNIT AND GROUND
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
| CVT unit | — | Condition | Resistance | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | |||
| F210 | 5 | Ground | CVT fluid temperature: 20°C (68°F) | 5.5 – 7.0 Ω |
| CVT fluid temperature: 50°C (122°F) | 6.0 – 8.0 Ω | |||
| CVT fluid temperature: 80°C (176°F) | 6.5 – 8.5 Ω | |||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND CONTROL VALVE
Disconnect control valve connector. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and control valve harness connector terminal.
| CVT unit | Control valve | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| F210 | 5 | F207 | 3 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Replace terminal cord assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CONTROL VALVE AND GROUND
Check resistance between control valve harness connector terminal and ground.
| Control valve | — | Condition | Resistance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terminal | |||
| 3 | Ground | CVT fluid temperature: 20°C (68°F) | 5.5 – 7.0 Ω |
| CVT fluid temperature: 50°C (122°F) | 6.0 – 8.0 Ω | ||
| CVT fluid temperature: 80°C (176°F) | 6.5 – 8.5 Ω |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>There is malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace control valve assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
P0715 Input Speed Sensor a
P0741 Torque Converter
The gauge indicates the approximate fuel level in the tank.
The gauge may move slightly during braking, turning, acceleration, or going up or down hills.
The gauge needle returns to 0 (Empty) after the ignition switch is placed in the OFF position.