Nissan Murano: Steering Control System :: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / C1602 No Tuning Set

Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual / Steering / Steering Control System :: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / C1602 No Tuning Set

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No. CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition
C1602

NO TUNING SET

(No tuning set)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch ON.
Signal (terminal)
Threshold Information in power steering module is not the same
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connector

  • Power steering control module

  • Battery power supply circuit

  • Ignition power supply circuit

  • Battery

  • Fuse

  • Ground circuit

FAIL-SAFE

Manual steering state

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always place the ignition switch in the OFF position and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF to ON.

  2. Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "EPS/DAST 3".

Is DTC “C1602” detected?

YES>>

Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check the power steering control module harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

  3. Disconnect power steering control module harness connector and then check the power steering control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between power steering control module harness connector terminal and ground.

Power steering control module Continuity
Connector Terminal
E63 2 Ground Yes

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors, and repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

CHECK POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)

  1. Check voltage between power steering control module harness connector terminals and ground.

    (+) (–)

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Power steering control module
    Connector Terminal
    E63 1 Ground Battery voltage
  2. Ignition switch ON.

    CAUTION:

    Never start the engine.

  3. Check voltage between power steering control module harness connector terminals and ground.

    (+) (–)

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Power steering control module
    Connector Terminal
    E63 1 Ground Battery voltage

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

GO TO 4.

CHECK POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check the 100A fusible link (#D).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Refer to Terminal Arrangement.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

CHECK POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (3)

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check voltage between power steering control module harness connector terminals and ground.

    (+) (–)

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Power steering control module
    Connector Terminal
    E62 5 Ground 0 V
  3. Ignition switch ON.

    CAUTION:

    Never start the engine.

  4. Check voltage between power steering control module harness connector terminals and ground.

    (+) (–)

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Power steering control module
    Connector Terminal
    E62 5 Ground Battery voltage

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

GO TO 6.

CHECK POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (4)

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check the 10A fuse No. 46 in the IPDM E/R.

  3. Check continuity and short between power steering control module harness connector terminal and fuse block (J/B) harness connector terminal.

    Power steering control module Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E62 5 E119 35 Yes
  4. Check continuity between power steering control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    Power steering control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E62 5 Ground No

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT RESULTS

CONSULT

Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "EPS/DAST 3".

Is DTC “C1602” detected?

YES>>

Power steering control module is malfunctioning. Replace steering oil pump assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

    C1601 Battery Volt

    DTC Description DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC No. CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition C1601 BATTERY VOLT (Battery voltage) Diagnosis condition When ignition switch ON...

    C1606 Eps Motor

    DTC Description DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC No. CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition C1606 EPS MOTOR (EPS motor) Diagnosis condition When engine is running...

    Other information:

    Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Owners Manual: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)


    WARNING Radio waves could adversely affect electric medical equipment. Those who use a pacemaker should contact the electric medical equipment manufacturer for the possible influences before use. This vehicle is equipped with the Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)...

    Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual: P0127 Iat Sensor


    DTC Description DTC DETECTION LOGICRationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal from engine coolant temperature sensor. DTC CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition P0127 IAT SENSOR-B1 (Intake air temperature too high) Diagnosis condition — Signal (terminal) Voltage signal transmitted from intake air temperature sensor to ECM Threshold Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal from engine coolant temperature sensor Diagnosis delay time — POSSIBLE CAUSE Harness and connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted) Intake air temperature sensor FAIL-SAFENot applicable DTC Confirmation Procedure PRECONDITIONING If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test...

    Categories

    Unfastening the seat belts. Checking seat belt operation

    Unfastening the seat belts

    Nissan Murano. Unfastening the seat belts. Checking seat belt operation

    To unfasten the seat belt, press the button on the buckle Nissan Murano. Unfastening the seat belts. Checking seat belt operation. The seat belt automatically retracts.

    read more

     
    Copyright © 2026 www.nimurano.com