DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC No. | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC Detection Condition | |
|---|---|---|---|
| B2555 |
STOP LAMP (Stop lamp) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch ON. |
| Signal (terminal) | — | ||
| Threshold | BCM makes a comparison between the upper voltage and lower voltage of stop lamp switch. It judges from their values to detect the malfunctioning circuit | ||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | ||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Stop lamp switch
Fuse
BCM
Harness or connector
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
FAIL-SAFE
—
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Depress the brake pedal and wait 1 second or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>Inspection End.
CHECK BRAKE SWITCH FUNCTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select “BRAKE SW1” and “BRAKE SW2” in “Data Monitor” mode of “BCM(INTELLIGENT KEY)”.
Check “BRAKE SW1” and “BRAKE SW2” indication under the following conditions:
| Monitor item | Condition | Indication | |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRAKE SW1 | Brake pedal | Depressed | OFF |
| Released | ON | ||
| BRAKE SW2 | Brake pedal | Depressed | ON |
| Released | OFF | ||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>If “BRAKE SW1” is incorrect. GO TO 2.
NO>>If “BRAKE SW2” is incorrect. GO TO 3.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL 1
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect BCM connector.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
| (+) | (–) |
Voltage (Approx.) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| BCM | |||
| Connector | Terminal | ||
| M18 | 25 | Ground | Battery voltage |
Is the inspection normal?
YES>>GO TO 7.
NO>>Check 10 A fuse [No. 10, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
NO>>Check harness for open or short between BCM and fuse.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL 2
Disconnect BCM connector.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
| (+) | (–) | Condition |
Voltage (Approx.) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCM | |||||
| Connector | Terminal | ||||
| M18 | 27 | Ground | Brake pedal | Depressed | Battery voltage |
| Not depressed | 0 V | ||||
Is the inspecting result normal?
YES>>GO TO 7.
NO>>GO TO 4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
| (+) | (–) |
Voltage (Approx.) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stop lamp switch | |||
| Connector | Terminal | ||
| E38 | 1 | Ground | Battery voltage |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Check harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and fuse.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
| Stop lamp switch | BCM | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| E38 | 2 | M18 | 27 | Yes |
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
| Stop lamp switch | Ground | Continuity | |
| Connector | Terminal | ||
| E38 | 2 | No | |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Repair or replace harness.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 9.
NO>>Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to Exploded View.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Check BCM connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 8.
NO>>Repair or replace as necessary.
REPLACE BCM
Replace BCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys. Refer to Work Procedure.
>>
Inspection End.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Intermittent Incident.
>>
Inspection End.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals.
| Stop lamp switch | Condition | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terminal | ||||
| 1 | 2 | Brake pedal | Not depressed | No |
| Depressed | Yes | |||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Inspection End.
NO>>Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to Exploded View.
B2196 Dongle Ng
B2556 Push-Btn Ign Sw
Driver’s side
The knee air bag is located in the knee bolster, on the driver’s and passenger’s side. All of the information, cautions and warnings in this manual apply and must be followed. The knee air bag is designed to inflate in higher severity frontal collisions, although it may inflate if the forces in another type of collision are similar to those of a higher severity frontal impact. It may not inflate in certain collisions.

Passenger’s side