DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | |
| P2758 |
TCC PRESSURE CONT SOLENOID (Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Stuck On) |
Diagnosis condition |
When all of the following conditions are satisfied:
|
| Signal | — | ||
| Threshold | Coast capacity learning value: Less than –0.2 Mpa | ||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | ||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connector (Torque converter clutch solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted to power supply)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Control valve
FAIL-SAFE
Start is slow
Engine stops when shift to “D” position during stopping the Nissan Murano vehicle.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
Start the engine.
Shift the selector lever to D position.
Fully depress the accelerator pedal and accelerate by reaching 100 km/h (62MPH).
And then release the accelerator pedal.
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
Depress the accelerator pedal half way for 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2758” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
| TCM | CVT unit | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| F25 | 38 | F44 | 5 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
| CVT unit | — | Condition | Resistance | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | |||
| F210 | 5 | Ground | CVT fluid temperature: 20°C (68°F) | 5.5 – 7.0 Ω |
| CVT fluid temperature: 50°C (122°F) | 6.0 – 8.0 Ω | |||
| CVT fluid temperature: 80°C (176°F) | 6.5 – 8.5 Ω | |||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND CONTROL VALVE
Disconnect control valve connector. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and control valve harness connector terminal.
| CVT unit | Control valve | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| F210 | 5 | F207 | 3 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Replace terminal cord assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CONTROL VALVE AND GROUND
Check resistance between control valve harness connector terminal and ground.
| Control valve | — | Condition | Resistance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terminal | |||
| 3 | Ground | CVT fluid temperature: 20°C (68°F) | 5.5 – 7.0 Ω |
| CVT fluid temperature: 50°C (122°F) | 6.0 – 8.0 Ω | ||
| CVT fluid temperature: 80°C (176°F) | 6.5 – 8.5 Ω |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>There is malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace control valve assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
P17f2 Cvt Judder (t/c Inspection)
P2765 Input Speed Sensor B
Driver’s side
The knee air bag is located in the knee bolster, on the driver’s and passenger’s side. All of the information, cautions and warnings in this manual apply and must be followed. The knee air bag is designed to inflate in higher severity frontal collisions, although it may inflate if the forces in another type of collision are similar to those of a higher severity frontal impact. It may not inflate in certain collisions.

Passenger’s side