DTC DETECTION LOGIC
ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP control system pressure sensor.
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | |
| P0454 |
EVAP SYS PRES SEN (Evaporative emission system pressure sensor/switch range/performance) |
Diagnosis condition | — |
| Signal (terminal) | Voltage signal transmitted from EVAP control system pressure sensor to ECM | ||
| Threshold | ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP control system pressure sensor | ||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | ||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
NOTE:
Never remove fuel filler cap during DTC confirmation procedure.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
With CONSULT>>
GO TO 2.
Without CONSULT>>
GO TO 5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>GO TO 3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
Select “EVAP DIAG READY” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
Let it idle until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
NOTE:
It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Select “EVAP LEAK DIAG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
Check that “EVAP LEAK DIAG” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT?
CMPLT>>GO TO 4.
YET>>Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
GO TO 1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
With CONSULT
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4
With GST
Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>GO TO 6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-5
With GST
Let it idle for at least 2 hours.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
| + | − | Voltage (V) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVAP control system pressure sensor | |||
| Connector | Terminal | ||
| B36 | 3 | Ground | Approx. 5 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
| EVAP control system pressure sensor | ECM | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| B36 | 3 | E32 | 125 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
| EVAP control system pressure sensor | ECM | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| B36 | 1 | E32 | 148 | Existed |
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminals under the following conditions.
| ECM |
Applied vacuum kPa (kg/cm2, psi) | Voltage | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | + | – | ||
| Terminal | Terminal | |||
| E32 | 121 | 148 | Not applied | 1.8 - 4.8 V |
| -26.7 (-0.272, -3.87) | 2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value | |||
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm2, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm2, 14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to Removal and Installation.
P0452 Evap Control System Pressure Sensor
P0456 Evap Control SystemUnfastening the seat belts

To unfasten the seat belt, press the button
on the buckle
. The seat belt
automatically
retracts.