DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for the first few seconds during engine cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running.
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
| P0340 |
CMP SEN/CIRC-B1 (Camshaft position sensor “A” circuit bank 1) |
1 | Diagnosis condition |
|
| Signal (terminal) | Voltage signal transmitted from Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) to ECM | |||
| Threshold | The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for the first few seconds during engine cranking | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
| 2 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||
| Signal (terminal) | Voltage signal transmitted from Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) to ECM | |||
| Threshold | The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
| 3 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||
| Signal (terminal) | Voltage signal transmitted from Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) to ECM | |||
| Threshold | The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
| P0345 |
CMP SEN/CIRC-B2 (Camshaft position sensor “A” circuit bank 2) |
1 | Diagnosis condition |
|
| Signal (terminal) | Voltage signal transmitted from Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) to ECM | |||
| Threshold | The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for the first few seconds during engine cranking | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
| 2 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||
| Signal (terminal) | Voltage signal transmitted from Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) to ECM | |||
| Threshold | The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
| 3 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||
| Signal (terminal) | Voltage signal transmitted from Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) to ECM | |||
| Threshold | The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0340
Harness or connectors
CMP sensor (PHASE) circuit is open or shorted.
APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.
EOP sensor circuit is shorted.
Refrigerant pressure sensor is shorted.
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor (Refer to System Diagram.)
Starting system circuit (Refer to System Diagram.)
Dead (Weak) battery
Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
Engine oil pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
P0345
Harness or connectors
CMP sensor (PHASE) circuit is open or shorted.
APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.
EOP sensor circuit is shorted.
Refrigerant pressure sensor is shorted.
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor (Refer to System Diagram.)
Starting system circuit (Refer to System Diagram.)
Dead (Weak) battery
Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
Engine oil pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with ignition switch ON.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>GO TO 3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Check starting system. (Refer to Work Flow (Without 165-DSS-5000P) or Work Flow (With 165-DSS-5000P).)
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.
| DTC | CMP sensor (PHASE) | − | Voltage (V) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank | Connector | + | |||
| Terminal | |||||
| P0340 | 1 | F77 | 1 | Ground | Approx. 5 |
| P0345 | 2 | F60 | 1 | ||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
| DTC | CMP sensor (PHASE) | ECM | Continuity | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank | Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
| P0340 | 1 | F77 | 1 | F79 | 92 | Existed |
| P0345 | 2 | F60 | 1 | |||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
| DTC | CMP sensor (PHASE) | ECM | Continuity | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank | Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
| P0340 | 1 | F77 | 2 | F79 | 90 | Existed |
| P0345 | 2 | F60 | 2 | |||
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
| DTC | CMP sensor (PHASE) | ECM | Continuity | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank | Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
| P0340 | 1 | F77 | 3 | F79 | 84 | Existed |
| P0345 | 2 | F60 | 3 | 89 | ||
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 7.
NO>>Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to Exploded View.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end

Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
Remove the sensor.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to Exploded View.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-II
Check the resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as per the following.
| Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) | Resistance [ Ω at 25°C (77°F)] | |
|---|---|---|
| + | − | |
| Terminals (Polarity) | ||
| 1 | 2 | Except 0 or ∞ |
| 3 | ||
| 2 | 3 | |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to Exploded View.
P0335 Ckp Sensor (pos)
P0420 Three Way Catalyst Function
LATCH system lower anchor locations - bench seat
Your vehicle is equipped with special anchor points that are used with LATCH system compatible child restraints. This system may also be referred to as the ISOFIX or ISOFIX compatible system. With this system, you do not have to use a vehicle seat belt to secure the child restraint unless the combined weight of the child and child restraint exceeds 65 lbs. (29.5 kg). If the combined weight of the child and child restraint is greater than 65 lbs. (29.5 kg), use the vehicle’s seat belt (not the lower anchors) to install the child restraint. Be sure to follow the child restraint manufacturer’s instructions for installation.