Nissan Murano: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / P0340 Cmp Sensor (phase)

Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual / Engine / Engine Control System :: Vq35de / Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / P0340 Cmp Sensor (phase)

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

  1. The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for the first few seconds during engine cranking.

  2. The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.

  3. The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0340

CMP SEN/CIRC-B1

(Camshaft position sensor “A” circuit bank 1)
1 Diagnosis condition
  • Start engine and let it idle

  • Start engine and maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm

Signal (terminal) Voltage signal transmitted from Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) to ECM
Threshold The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for the first few seconds during engine cranking
Diagnosis delay time
2 Diagnosis condition
  • Start engine and let it idle

  • Start engine and maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm

Signal (terminal) Voltage signal transmitted from Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) to ECM
Threshold The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running
Diagnosis delay time
3 Diagnosis condition
  • Start engine and let it idle

  • Start engine and maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm

Signal (terminal) Voltage signal transmitted from Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) to ECM
Threshold The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running
Diagnosis delay time
P0345

CMP SEN/CIRC-B2

(Camshaft position sensor “A” circuit bank 2)
1 Diagnosis condition
  • Start engine and let it idle

  • Start engine and maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm

Signal (terminal) Voltage signal transmitted from Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) to ECM
Threshold The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for the first few seconds during engine cranking
Diagnosis delay time
2 Diagnosis condition
  • Start engine and let it idle

  • Start engine and maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm

Signal (terminal) Voltage signal transmitted from Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) to ECM
Threshold The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running
Diagnosis delay time
3 Diagnosis condition
  • Start engine and let it idle

  • Start engine and maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm

Signal (terminal) Voltage signal transmitted from Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) to ECM
Threshold The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

P0340

  • Harness or connectors

    • CMP sensor (PHASE) circuit is open or shorted.

    • APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.

    • EOP sensor circuit is shorted.

    • Refrigerant pressure sensor is shorted.

  • Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

  • Camshaft (INT)

  • Starter motor (Refer to System Diagram.)

  • Starting system circuit (Refer to System Diagram.)

  • Dead (Weak) battery

  • Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)

  • Engine oil pressure sensor

  • Refrigerant pressure sensor

P0345

  • Harness or connectors

    • CMP sensor (PHASE) circuit is open or shorted.

    • APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.

    • EOP sensor circuit is shorted.

    • Refrigerant pressure sensor is shorted.

  • Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

  • Camshaft (INT)

  • Starter motor (Refer to System Diagram.)

  • Starting system circuit (Refer to System Diagram.)

  • Dead (Weak) battery

  • Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)

  • Engine oil pressure sensor

  • Refrigerant pressure sensor

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  2. Turn ignition switch ON.

  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with ignition switch ON.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

  1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

    If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

  2. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

  1. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.

  2. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to START position.

Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Check starting system. (Refer to Work Flow (Without 165-DSS-5000P) or Work Flow (With 165-DSS-5000P).)

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY

  1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

  2. Turn ignition switch ON.

  3. Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.

    DTC CMP sensor (PHASE) Voltage (V)
    Bank Connector +
    Terminal
    P0340 1 F77 1 Ground Approx. 5
    P0345 2 F60 1

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    DTC CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM Continuity
    Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    P0340 1 F77 1 F79 92 Existed
    P0345 2 F60 1

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    DTC CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM Continuity
    Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    P0340 1 F77 2 F79 90 Existed
    P0345 2 F60 2
  4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    DTC CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM Continuity
    Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    P0340 1 F77 3 F79 84 Existed
    P0345 2 F60 3 89
  2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to Component Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to Exploded View.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)

Check the following.

  • Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end

  • Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to Removal and Installation.

Component Inspection

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

  3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

  4. Remove the sensor.

  5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to Exploded View.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-II

Check the resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as per the following.

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Resistance [ Ω at 25°C (77°F)]
+
Terminals (Polarity)
1 2 Except 0 or ∞
3
2 3

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to Exploded View.

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