DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too lean), the ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and illuminates the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
| Sensor | Input signal to ECM | ECM function | Actuator |
|---|---|---|---|
| A/F sensor 1 |
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas (Mixture ratio feedback signal) |
Fuel injection control | Fuel injector |
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
| P0171 |
FUEL SYS-LEAN-B1 (System too lean bank 1) |
1 | Diagnosis condition |
|
| Signal (terminal) | — | |||
| Threshold | Fuel injection system does not operate properly. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
| 2 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||
| Signal (terminal) | — | |||
| Threshold | The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.) | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
| P0174 |
FUEL SYS-LEAN-B2 (System too lean bank 2) |
1 | Diagnosis condition |
|
| Signal (terminal) | — | |||
| Threshold | Fuel injection system does not operate properly. | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
| 2 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||
| Signal (terminal) | — | |||
| Threshold | The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.) | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0171
Intake air leakage
A/F sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leakage
Incorrect fuel pressure
Lack of fuel
Mass air flow sensor
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0174
Intake air leakage
A/F sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leakage
Incorrect fuel pressure
Lack of fuel
Mass air flow sensor
Incorrect PCV hose connection
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to Description.
Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>GO TO 4.
RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>Check exhaust and intake air leakage visually.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Keep engine idle for at least 5 minutes.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>GO TO 5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Start engine.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
| VHCL SPEED SE | 50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 mph) |
CAUTION:
Always drive Nissan Murano vehicle at a safe speed.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
Start engine and run it at idle.
Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leakage detected?
YES>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
| DTC | A/F sensor 1 | ECM | Continuity | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank | Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
| P0171 | 1 | F12 | 3 | F79 | 66 | Existed |
| 4 | 67 | |||||
| P0174 | 2 | F61 | 3 | 76 | ||
| 4 | 77 | |||||
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.
| DTC | A/F sensor 1 | Ground | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank | Connector | Terminal | |||
| P0171 | 1 | F12 | 3 | Ground | Not existed |
| 4 | |||||
| P0174 | 2 | F61 | 3 | ||
| 4 | |||||
| DTC | ECM | Ground | Continuity | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | |||
| P0171 | F79 | 66 | Ground | Not existed |
| 67 | ||||
| P0174 | 76 | |||
| 77 | ||||
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION CHECK-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>>
GO TO 5.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION CHECK-2
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to Description.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Replace A/F sensor. Refer to Exploded View.
NO>>GO TO 6.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. Refer to Work Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 8.
NO>>GO TO 7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
Install all removed parts.
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
For specification, refer to Component Inspection.
With GST
Install all removed parts.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
For specification, refer to Mass Air Flow Sensor.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES>>GO TO 9.
NO>>Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT
Start engine.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
With GST
Let engine idle.
Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 10.
NO>>Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the Nissan Murano vehicle.
Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
For DTC P0171, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 2.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, check that fuel sprays out from fuel injectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, check that fuel sprays out from fuel injectors on bank 2.
| Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector. |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones. Refer to Removal and Installation.
P014c A/f Sensor 1
P0181 Ftt Sensor
Theremaybe one or two seatback pockets located on the back of the driver and passenger seats. The pockets can be used to store maps.
WARNING