DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other than approx. 2.2 V.
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
| P0130 |
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) (O2 sensor circuit bank 1 sensor 1) |
1 | Diagnosis condition | — |
| Signal (terminal) | The A/F signal computed by ECM | |||
| Threshold | The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other than approx. 2.2 V | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
| 2 | Diagnosis condition | — | ||
| Signal (terminal) | The A/F signal computed by ECM | |||
| Threshold | The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0130 - 1
Harness or connectors (The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
P0130 - 2
Harness or connectors (The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION 1
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO>>With GST: GO TO 7.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuate around 2.2 V?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION 2-I
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
Touch “START”.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.
| ENG SPEED | 1,000 - 3,200 rpm |
| VHCL SPEED SE | More than 64 km/h (40 mph) |
| B/FUEL SCHDL | 1.0 - 10.0 msec |
| Selector lever | D position |
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
CAUTION:
Always drive Nissan Murano vehicle at a safe speed.
Is “TESTING” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION 2-II
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
Which does “TESTING” change to?
COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.
OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION 2-III
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
OK-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NG>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Drive the Nissan Murano vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
Shift the selector lever to the D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the Nissan Murano vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 5 times.
Stop the Nissan Murano vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 5 times.
Stop the Nissan Murano vehicle.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
| A/F sensor 1 | Ground | Voltage | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank | Connector | Terminal | ||
| 1 | F12 | 1 | Ground | Battery voltage |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
| A/F sensor 1 | IPDM E/R | Continuity | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank | Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| 1 | F12 | 1 | F19 | 52 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector .
| A/F sensor 1 | ECM | Continuity | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank | Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| 1 | F12 | 3 | F79 | 66 | Existed |
| 4 | 67 | ||||
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.
| A/F sensor 1 | Ground | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank | Connector | Terminal | ||
| 1 | F12 | 3 | Ground | Not existed |
| 4 | ||||
| ECM | Ground | Continuity | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | ||
| F79 | 66 | Ground | Not existed |
| 67 | |||
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
P0128 Thermostat Function
P0131 A/f Sensor 1
LATCH system lower anchor locations - bench seat
Your vehicle is equipped with special anchor points that are used with LATCH system compatible child restraints. This system may also be referred to as the ISOFIX or ISOFIX compatible system. With this system, you do not have to use a vehicle seat belt to secure the child restraint unless the combined weight of the child and child restraint exceeds 65 lbs. (29.5 kg). If the combined weight of the child and child restraint is greater than 65 lbs. (29.5 kg), use the vehicle’s seat belt (not the lower anchors) to install the child restraint. Be sure to follow the child restraint manufacturer’s instructions for installation.