DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Deterioration in A/F sensor 1 heater performance.
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | |
| P0031 |
A/F SEN1 HTR (B1) (HO2S heater control circuit low bank 1 sensor 1) |
Diagnosis condition | Start engine and let it idle |
| Signal (terminal) | Voltage signal transmitted from A/F sensor 1 heater to ECM | ||
| Threshold | An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM through the A/F sensor 1 heater | ||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | ||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connectors (The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is open or shorted.)
The A/F sensor 1 heater
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
| A/F sensor 1 | Ground | Voltage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | ||
| F12 | 1 | Ground | Battery voltage |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
| A/F sensor 1 | IPDM E/R | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| F12 | 1 | F19 | 52 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
| A/F sensor 1 | ECM | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| F12 | 2 | F78 | 6 | Existed |
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to Removal and Installation (bank 2), Removal and Installation (bank 1).
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the following.
| + | − | Resistance |
|---|---|---|
| A/F sensor 1 | ||
| Terminal | ||
| 2 | 1 | 1.8 - 2.44 Ω [at 25°C (77°F)] |
| 3 |
∞Ω (Continuity should not exist) |
|
| 4 | ||
| 1 | 3 | |
| 4 | ||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to Removal and Installation (bank 2), Removal and Installation (bank 1).
P0014 Evt Control
P0037 Ho2s2 Heater
Driver’s side
The knee air bag is located in the knee bolster, on the driver’s and passenger’s side. All of the information, cautions and warnings in this manual apply and must be followed. The knee air bag is designed to inflate in higher severity frontal collisions, although it may inflate if the forces in another type of collision are similar to those of a higher severity frontal impact. It may not inflate in certain collisions.

Passenger’s side