Nissan Murano: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / P0031 A/f Sensor 1 Heater

Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual / Engine / Engine Control System :: Vq35de / Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / P0031 A/f Sensor 1 Heater

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

  • Deterioration in A/F sensor 1 heater performance.

  • The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0031

A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)

(HO2S heater control circuit low bank 1 sensor 1)
Diagnosis condition Start engine and let it idle
Signal (terminal) Voltage signal transmitted from A/F sensor 1 heater to ECM
Threshold An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM through the A/F sensor 1 heater
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connectors (The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is open or shorted.)

  • The A/F sensor 1 heater

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  2. Turn ignition switch ON.

  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

  2. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

  1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

  2. Turn ignition switch ON.

  3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

    A/F sensor 1 Ground Voltage
    Connector Terminal
    F12 1 Ground Battery voltage

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

A/F sensor 1 IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1 F19 52 Existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    A/F sensor 1 ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F12 2 F78 6 Existed
  4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Check A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to Component Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to Removal and Installation (bank 2), Removal and Installation (bank 1).

Component Inspection

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

  3. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the following.

    + Resistance
    A/F sensor 1
    Terminal
    2 1 1.8 - 2.44 Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
    3

    ∞Ω

    (Continuity should not exist)
    4
    1 3
    4

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to Removal and Installation (bank 2), Removal and Installation (bank 1).

    P0014 Evt Control

    DTC Description DTC DETECTION LOGICThere is a gap between angle of target and phase-control angle degree. DTC CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition P0014 EXH/V TIM CONT-B1 [Exhaust valve timing control performance (bank 1)] Diagnosis condition — Signal (terminal) Exhaust valve timing control position sensor signal Threshold During the advanced control of exhaust valve timing control, the angle difference between actual angle and target angle is 13 degrees or more...

    P0037 Ho2s2 Heater

    DTC Description DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition P0037 HO2S2 HTR (B1) (HO2S heater control circuit low bank 1 sensor 2) A Diagnosis condition — Signal (terminal) Voltage signal transmitted from heated oxygen sensor 2 heater to ECM Threshold An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater Diagnosis delay time — B Diagnosis condition — Signal (terminal) — Threshold ECM detects the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is short to ground...

    Other information:

    Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual: Lumbar Support System


    System Description DESCRIPTION Lumbar support can operate regardless of the ignition switch status, because power supply is always supplied to lumber support switch (with automatic drive positioner). Lumbar support can operate with the ignition switch ON or during retained power operation (without automatic drive positioner)...

    Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual: U0101 Can Comm Circuit


    DTC Description DESCRIPTIONCAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Murano vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability...

    Categories

    Driver and passenger supplemental knee air bag

    Nissan Murano. Driver and passenger supplemental knee air bag

    Driver’s side

    The knee air bag is located in the knee bolster, on the driver’s and passenger’s side. All of the information, cautions and warnings in this manual apply and must be followed. The knee air bag is designed to inflate in higher severity frontal collisions, although it may inflate if the forces in another type of collision are similar to those of a higher severity frontal impact. It may not inflate in certain collisions.

    Nissan Murano. Driver and passenger supplemental knee air bag

    Passenger’s side

    read more

     
    Copyright © 2026 www.nimurano.com