Nissan Murano: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / P0014 Evt Control

Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual / Engine / Engine Control System :: Vq35de / Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / P0014 Evt Control

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

There is a gap between angle of target and phase-control angle degree.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0014

EXH/V TIM CONT-B1

[Exhaust valve timing control performance (bank 1)]
Diagnosis condition
Signal (terminal) Exhaust valve timing control position sensor signal
Threshold During the advanced control of exhaust valve timing control, the angle difference between actual angle and target angle is 13 degrees or more.
Diagnosis delay time 6 seconds or more
P0024

EXH/V TIM CONT-B2

[Exhaust valve timing control performance (bank 2)]
Diagnosis condition
Signal (terminal) Exhaust valve timing control position sensor signal
Threshold During the advanced control of exhaust valve timing control, the angle difference between actual angle and target angle is 13 degrees or more.
Diagnosis delay time 6 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Crankshaft position sensor

  • Camshaft position sensor

  • Exhaust valve timing control position sensor

  • Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve

  • Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft

  • Timing chain installation

  • Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for exhaust valve timing control

FAIL-SAFE

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode Nissan Murano Vehicle behavior
Exhaust valve timing control The signal is not energized to the exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder and the magnet retarder control does not function.
DTC Confirmation Procedure

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0014 or P0024 is displayed with DTC P0078, P0084, P1078, or P1084, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for DTC P0078, P0084, P1078, or P1084.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis of applicable.

  • DTC P0078: Refer to DTC Description.

  • DTC P0084: Refer to DTC Description.

  • DTC P1078: Refer to DTC Description.

  • DTC P1084: Refer to DTC Description.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  2. Turn ignition switch ON

  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at idle.

>>

GO TO 3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE - 1

With CONSULT

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

  2. Warm engine up to the normal operating temperature.

  3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

    ENG SPEED 1,200 – 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained)
    COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60°C (140°F)
    Selector lever P or N position
  4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.

  5. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure

NO>>

GO TO 4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE - 2

With CONSULT

  1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

  2. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

    ENG SPEED 1,700 – 2,950 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
    COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
    Selector lever D position
    Driving location uphill

    Driving Nissan Murano vehicle uphill

    (Increased engine load will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.)

    CAUTION:

    Always drive Nissan Murano vehicle at a safe speed.

  3. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0014 or P0024 is displayed with DTC P0078, P0084, P1078, or P1084, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for DTC P0078, P0084, P1078, or P1084.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis of applicable.

  • DTC P0078: Refer to DTC Description.

  • DTC P0084: Refer to DTC Description.

  • DTC P1078: Refer to DTC Description.

  • DTC P1084: Refer to DTC Description.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

  1. Start the engine.

  2. Check that engine oil pressure warning lamp is not illuminated.

Is engine oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?

YES>>

Proceed to Inspection.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to Component Inspection (Exhaust Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Check exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to Component Inspection (Exhaust Valve Timing Control Position Sensor).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to Exploded View.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Check crankshaft position sensor. Refer to Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Replace crankshaft position sensor. Refer to Exploded View.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Check camshaft position sensor. Refer to Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor. Refer to Exploded View.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)

Check the following.

  • Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft rear end

  • Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 8.

NO>>

Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to Removal and Installation.

CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.

Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?

YES>>

Check timing chain installation. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

GO TO 9.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (EXT) Oil Groove”. Refer to Inspection after Installation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Clean lubrication line.

Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE) - 1

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

  3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

  4. Remove the sensor. Refer to Exploded View.

  5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to Exploded View.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE) - 2

Check resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as follows.

Crankshaft position sensor Condition Resistance
+
Terminals
1 2 Temperature 25°C (77°F) Except 0 Ω or ∞
1 3
2 3

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to Exploded View.

Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS) - 1

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

  3. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.

  4. Remove the sensor. Refer to Exploded View.

  5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to Exploded View.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS) - 2

Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as follows.

Crankshaft position sensor Condition Resistance
+
Terminals
1 2 Temperature 25°C (77°F) Except 0 Ω or ∞
1 3
2 3

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to Exploded View.

Component Inspection (Exhaust Valve Timing Control Position Sensor)

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR - 1

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

  3. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

  4. Remove the sensor. Refer to Exploded View.

  5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to Exploded View.

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR - 2

Check resistance exhaust valve timing control position sensor terminals as follows.

Exhaust valve timing control position sensor

Condition

Resistance
+
Terminal
1 2 Temperature 25°C (77°F) Except 0 Ω or ∞Ω
1 3
2 3

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to Exploded View.

Component Inspection (Exhaust Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve)

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE - 1

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

  3. Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.

    Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve

    Condition

    Resistance
    +
    Terminal
    1 2 Temperature 20°C (68°F) 7.0 – 7.8 Ω
    1 Ground

    (Continuity should not exist)
    2

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE - 2

  1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.

  2. Apply 12 V between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.

    CAUTION:

    Never apply 12 V continuously for 5 seconds or more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.

    NOTE:

    Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.

    P0011 Ivt Control

    DTC Description DTC DETECTION LOGICThere is a gap between angle of target and phase-control angle degree. DTC CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition P0011 INT/V TIM CONT-B1 (“A” Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance bank 1) Diagnosis condition — Signal (terminal) Camshaft position sensor signal Threshold During the advanced control of intake valve timing control, the angle difference between actual angle and target angle is 13 degrees or more...

    P0031 A/f Sensor 1 Heater

    DTC Description DTC DETECTION LOGIC Deterioration in A/F sensor 1 heater performance. The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range...

    Other information:

    Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual: Rear Bumper


    Exploded View 1. Rear bumper fascia side bracket (LH) 2. Rear bumper fascia 3. Rear bumper reinforcement support (LH) 4. Rear bumper fascia reflector (LH) 5. Sonar sensor (inner) 6. Sonar sensor (outer) 7. Rear bumper fascia lower 8...

    Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual: Diagnosis System (ipdm E/r)


    Diagnosis Description AUTO ACTIVE TESTDescriptionIn auto active test mode, the IPDM E/R sends a drive signal to the following systems to check their operation: Front wiper (LO, HI) Front fog lamps Parking lamps Side marker lamps Tail lamps License plate lamps Headlamps (LO, HI) A/C compressor Cooling fans (LO, HI) Operation ProcedureCAUTION: Do not start the engine...

    Categories

    Driver and passenger supplemental knee air bag

    Nissan Murano. Driver and passenger supplemental knee air bag

    Driver’s side

    The knee air bag is located in the knee bolster, on the driver’s and passenger’s side. All of the information, cautions and warnings in this manual apply and must be followed. The knee air bag is designed to inflate in higher severity frontal collisions, although it may inflate if the forces in another type of collision are similar to those of a higher severity frontal impact. It may not inflate in certain collisions.

    Nissan Murano. Driver and passenger supplemental knee air bag

    Passenger’s side

    read more

     
    Copyright © 2025 www.nimurano.com