DTC DETECTION LOGIC
There is a gap between angle of target and phase-control angle degree.
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | |
| P0014 |
EXH/V TIM CONT-B1 [Exhaust valve timing control performance (bank 1)] |
Diagnosis condition | — |
| Signal (terminal) | Exhaust valve timing control position sensor signal | ||
| Threshold | During the advanced control of exhaust valve timing control, the angle difference between actual angle and target angle is 13 degrees or more. | ||
| Diagnosis delay time | 6 seconds or more | ||
| P0024 |
EXH/V TIM CONT-B2 [Exhaust valve timing control performance (bank 2)] |
Diagnosis condition | — |
| Signal (terminal) | Exhaust valve timing control position sensor signal | ||
| Threshold | During the advanced control of exhaust valve timing control, the angle difference between actual angle and target angle is 13 degrees or more. | ||
| Diagnosis delay time | 6 seconds or more | ||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Crankshaft position sensor
Camshaft position sensor
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for exhaust valve timing control
FAIL-SAFE
| Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode | ||
|---|---|---|
| Fail safe mode | Nissan Murano Vehicle behavior | |
| Exhaust valve timing control | The signal is not energized to the exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder and the magnet retarder control does not function. | |
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0014 or P0024 is displayed with DTC P0078, P0084, P1078, or P1084, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for DTC P0078, P0084, P1078, or P1084.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES>>Perform diagnosis of applicable.
DTC P0078: Refer to DTC Description.
DTC P0084: Refer to DTC Description.
DTC P1078: Refer to DTC Description.
DTC P1084: Refer to DTC Description.
GO TO 2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at idle.
>>
GO TO 3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE - 1
With CONSULT
Turn the ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Warm engine up to the normal operating temperature.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
| ENG SPEED | 1,200 – 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained) |
| COOLAN TEMP/S | More than 60°C (140°F) |
| Selector lever | P or N position |
Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure
NO>>GO TO 4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE - 2
With CONSULT
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
| ENG SPEED | 1,700 – 2,950 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.) |
| COOLAN TEMP/S | More than 70°C (158°F) |
| Selector lever | D position |
| Driving location uphill |
Driving Nissan Murano vehicle uphill (Increased engine load will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.) |
CAUTION:
Always drive Nissan Murano vehicle at a safe speed.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0014 or P0024 is displayed with DTC P0078, P0084, P1078, or P1084, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for DTC P0078, P0084, P1078, or P1084.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES>>Perform diagnosis of applicable.
DTC P0078: Refer to DTC Description.
DTC P0084: Refer to DTC Description.
DTC P1078: Refer to DTC Description.
DTC P1084: Refer to DTC Description.
GO TO 2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
Start the engine.
Check that engine oil pressure warning lamp is not illuminated.

Is engine oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES>>Proceed to Inspection.
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to Component Inspection (Exhaust Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Check exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to Component Inspection (Exhaust Valve Timing Control Position Sensor).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to Exploded View.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Check crankshaft position sensor. Refer to Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Replace crankshaft position sensor. Refer to Exploded View.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Check camshaft position sensor. Refer to Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 7.
NO>>Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor. Refer to Exploded View.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft rear end

Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 8.
NO>>Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
YES>>Check timing chain installation. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>GO TO 9.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (EXT) Oil Groove”. Refer to Inspection after Installation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Clean lubrication line.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE) - 1
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
Remove the sensor. Refer to Exploded View.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to Exploded View.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE) - 2
Check resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as follows.
| Crankshaft position sensor | Condition | Resistance | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| + | − | |||
| Terminals | ||||
| 1 | 2 | Temperature | 25°C (77°F) | Except 0 Ω or ∞ |
| 1 | 3 | |||
| 2 | 3 | |||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to Exploded View.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS) - 1
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
Remove the sensor. Refer to Exploded View.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to Exploded View.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS) - 2
Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as follows.
| Crankshaft position sensor | Condition | Resistance | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| + | − | |||
| Terminals | ||||
| 1 | 2 | Temperature | 25°C (77°F) | Except 0 Ω or ∞ |
| 1 | 3 | |||
| 2 | 3 | |||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to Exploded View.
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR - 1
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
Remove the sensor. Refer to Exploded View.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to Exploded View.
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR - 2
Check resistance exhaust valve timing control position sensor terminals as follows.
| Exhaust valve timing control position sensor |
Condition | Resistance | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| + | − | |||
| Terminal | ||||
| 1 | 2 | Temperature | 25°C (77°F) | Except 0 Ω or ∞Ω |
| 1 | 3 | |||
| 2 | 3 | |||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to Exploded View.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE - 1
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
| Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve |
Condition | Resistance | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| + | − | |||
| Terminal | ||||
| 1 | 2 | Temperature | 20°C (68°F) | 7.0 – 7.8 Ω |
| 1 | Ground |
∞ (Continuity should not exist) |
||
| 2 | ||||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE - 2
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.
Apply 12 V between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V continuously for 5 seconds or more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.
P0011 Ivt Control
P0031 A/f Sensor 1 Heater
Driver’s side
The knee air bag is located in the knee bolster, on the driver’s and passenger’s side. All of the information, cautions and warnings in this manual apply and must be followed. The knee air bag is designed to inflate in higher severity frontal collisions, although it may inflate if the forces in another type of collision are similar to those of a higher severity frontal impact. It may not inflate in certain collisions.

Passenger’s side