Nissan Murano: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / Brake Pedal Position Switch

Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual / Engine / Engine Control System :: Vq35de / Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / Brake Pedal Position Switch

Component Function Check

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH FUNCTION

With CONSULT

  1. Turn ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

  3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.

    Monitor item Condition Indication
    BRAKE SW1 Brake pedal Slightly depressed OFF
    Fully released ON

Without CONSULT

  1. Turn ignition switch ON.

  2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

    ECM Condition Voltage
    Connector +
    Terminal
    E32 140 152 Brake pedal Slightly depressed Approx. 0 V
    Fully released Battery voltage

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.

  3. Turn ignition switch ON.

  4. Check the voltage between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ground.

    Brake pedal position switch Ground Voltage
    Connector Terminal
    E72 1 Ground Battery voltage

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connector.

Brake pedal position switch Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E72 1 M68 2R Existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    Brake pedal position switch ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E72 2 E32 140 Existed
  4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Check brake pedal position switch. Refer to Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to Removal and Installation.

Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-I

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect BRAKE pedal position switch harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between BRAKE pedal position switch terminals under the following conditions.

    Terminals Condition Continuity
    1 and 2 Brake pedal Fully released Existed
    Slightly depressed Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-II

  1. Adjust BRAKE pedal position switch installation. Refer to Adjustment.

  2. Check the continuity between BRAKE pedal position switch terminals under the following conditions.

    Terminals Condition Continuity
    1 and 2 Brake pedal Fully released Existed
    Slightly depressed Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace BRAKE pedal position switch. Refer to Removal and Installation.

    Ascd Indicator

    Component Function Check CHECK ASCD INDICATOR FUNCTION Check ASCD indicator under the following conditions. ASCD INDICATOR CONDITION SPECIFICATION CRUISE Ignition switch: ON MAIN switch: Pressed at the 1st time → at the 2nd time ON → OFF Is the inspection result normal? YES>> INSPECTION END NO>> Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure...

    Cooling Fan

    Component Function Check CHECK COOLING FAN FUNCTION With CONSULT Turn ignition switch ON. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT...

    Other information:

    Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual: P1220 Fuel Pump Control Module (fpcm)


    DTC Description DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause P1220 FPCM (Fuel pump control module) During engine cranking, the signal voltage of the FPCM to the ECM is too low...

    Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual: P052a Intake Valve Timing Control


    DTC Description DTC DETECTION LOGICThere is a gap between the target phase angle and the detected phase angle when the engine is operating in cold conditions. DTC CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition P052A CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING B1 (Cold start “A” camshaft position timing over-advanced bank 1) Diagnosis condition — Signal (terminal) — Threshold There is a gap between the target phase angle and the detected phase angle when the engine is operating in cold conditions Diagnosis delay time — P052B CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING B1 (Cold start “A” camshaft position timing over-retarded bank 1) Diagnosis condition — Signal (terminal) — Threshold There is a gap between the target phase angle and the detected phase angle when the engine is operating in cold conditions Diagnosis delay time — P052C CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING B2 (Cold start “A” camshaft position timing over-advanced bank 2) Diagnosis condition — Signal (terminal) — Threshold There is a gap between the target phase angle and the detected phase angle when the engine is operating in cold conditions Diagnosis delay time — P052D CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING B2 (Cold start “A” camshaft position timing over-retarded bank 2) Diagnosis condition — Signal (terminal) — Threshold There is a gap between the target phase angle and the detected phase angle when the engine is operating in cold conditions Diagnosis delay time — POSSIBLE CAUSEDTC P052A Crankshaft position sensor Camshaft position sensor Intake valve timing control solenoid valve Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft Timing chain installation Foreign matter caught in the intake valve timing control (or intermediate lock control) solenoid valve DTC P052B Crankshaft position sensor Camshaft position sensor Intake valve timing control solenoid valve Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft Timing chain installation Foreign matter caught in the intake valve timing control (or intermediate lock control) solenoid valve DTC P052C Crankshaft position sensor Camshaft position sensor Intake valve timing control solenoid valve Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft Timing chain installation Foreign matter caught in the intake valve timing control (or intermediate lock control) solenoid valve DTC P052D Crankshaft position sensor Camshaft position sensor Intake valve timing control solenoid valve Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft Timing chain installation Foreign matter caught in the intake valve timing control (or intermediate lock control) solenoid valve FAIL-SAFE Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode Fail safe mode Nissan Murano Vehicle behavior Intake valve timing intermediate lock control — DTC Confirmation Procedure CHECK DTC PRIORITY If DTC P052A, P052B, P052C and P052D is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the confirmation procedure for DTC UXXXX or P0607...

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