Nissan Murano: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / Brake Pedal Position Switch
Component Function Check
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT
-
Turn ignition switch ON.
-
Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
-
Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
| Monitor item | Condition | Indication |
| BRAKE SW1 |
Brake pedal |
Slightly depressed |
OFF |
| Fully released |
ON |
Without CONSULT
-
Turn ignition switch ON.
-
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
| ECM | Condition | Voltage |
| Connector | + | – |
| Terminal |
| E32 |
140 |
152 |
Brake pedal |
Slightly depressed |
Approx. 0 V |
| Fully released |
Battery voltage |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
INSPECTION END
NO>>
Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
-
Turn ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
-
Turn ignition switch ON.
-
Check the voltage between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ground.
| Brake pedal position switch | Ground | Voltage |
| Connector | Terminal |
| E72 |
1 |
Ground |
Battery voltage |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
GO TO 3.
NO>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
-
Turn ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
-
Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
| Brake pedal position switch | Fuse block (J/B) | Continuity |
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal |
| E72 |
1 |
M68 |
2R |
Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO>>
Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
-
Turn ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
-
Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
| Brake pedal position switch | ECM | Continuity |
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal |
| E72 |
2 |
E32 |
140 |
Existed |
-
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
GO TO 4.
NO>>
Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Check brake pedal position switch. Refer to Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Component Inspection (Brake Pedal Position Switch)
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-I
-
Turn ignition switch OFF.
-
Disconnect BRAKE pedal position switch harness connector.
-
Check the continuity between BRAKE pedal position switch terminals under the following conditions.
| Terminals | Condition | Continuity |
| 1 and 2 |
Brake pedal |
Fully released |
Existed |
| Slightly depressed |
Not existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
INSPECTION END
NO>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-II
-
Adjust BRAKE pedal position switch installation. Refer to Adjustment.
-
Check the continuity between BRAKE pedal position switch terminals under the following conditions.
| Terminals | Condition | Continuity |
| 1 and 2 |
Brake pedal |
Fully released |
Existed |
| Slightly depressed |
Not existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
INSPECTION END
NO>>
Replace BRAKE pedal position switch. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Component Function Check
CHECK ASCD INDICATOR FUNCTION
Check ASCD indicator under the following conditions.
ASCD INDICATOR CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CRUISE
Ignition switch: ON
MAIN switch: Pressed at the 1st time → at the 2nd time
ON → OFF
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
INSPECTION END
NO>>
Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure...
Component Function Check
CHECK COOLING FAN FUNCTION
With CONSULT
Turn ignition switch ON.
Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT...
Other information:
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1220
FPCM
(Fuel pump control module)
During engine cranking, the signal voltage of the FPCM to the ECM is too low...
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGICThere is a gap between the target phase angle and the detected phase angle when the engine is operating in cold conditions. DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P052A
CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING B1
(Cold start “A” camshaft position timing over-advanced bank 1)
Diagnosis condition
—
Signal (terminal)
—
Threshold
There is a gap between the target phase angle and the detected phase angle when the engine is operating in cold conditions
Diagnosis delay time
—
P052B
CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING B1
(Cold start “A” camshaft position timing over-retarded bank 1)
Diagnosis condition
—
Signal (terminal)
—
Threshold
There is a gap between the target phase angle and the detected phase angle when the engine is operating in cold conditions
Diagnosis delay time
—
P052C
CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING B2
(Cold start “A” camshaft position timing over-advanced bank 2)
Diagnosis condition
—
Signal (terminal)
—
Threshold
There is a gap between the target phase angle and the detected phase angle when the engine is operating in cold conditions
Diagnosis delay time
—
P052D
CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING B2
(Cold start “A” camshaft position timing over-retarded bank 2)
Diagnosis condition
—
Signal (terminal)
—
Threshold
There is a gap between the target phase angle and the detected phase angle when the engine is operating in cold conditions
Diagnosis delay time
—
POSSIBLE CAUSEDTC P052A
Crankshaft position sensor
Camshaft position sensor
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the intake valve timing control (or intermediate lock control) solenoid valve
DTC P052B
Crankshaft position sensor
Camshaft position sensor
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the intake valve timing control (or intermediate lock control) solenoid valve
DTC P052C
Crankshaft position sensor
Camshaft position sensor
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the intake valve timing control (or intermediate lock control) solenoid valve
DTC P052D
Crankshaft position sensor
Camshaft position sensor
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the intake valve timing control (or intermediate lock control) solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode Nissan Murano Vehicle behavior
Intake valve timing intermediate lock control
—
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P052A, P052B, P052C and P052D is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the confirmation procedure for DTC UXXXX or P0607...