Nissan Murano: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / P2100 Throttle Control Motor Relay

Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual / Engine / Engine Control System :: Vq35de / Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / P2100 Throttle Control Motor Relay

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

  • ECM detects that the voltage of power source for throttle control motor is excessively low.

  • ECM detects that the throttle control motor relay is stuck ON.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P2100

ETC MOT PWR-B1

(Throttle actuator “A” control motor circuit/open)
Diagnosis condition Start engine and let it idle
Signal (terminal) Throttle control motor circuit
Threshold ECM detects that the voltage of power source for throttle control motor is excessively low
Diagnosis delay time
P2103

ETC MOT PWR-B1

(Throttle actuator “A” control motor circuit high)
Diagnosis condition Ignition switch ON
Signal (terminal) Throttle control motor circuit
Threshold ECM detects that the throttle control motor relay is stuck ON
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

DTC P2100

  • Harness or connectors

    (Throttle control motor relay circuit is open)

  • Throttle control motor relay

DTC P2103

  • Harness or connectors

    (Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted)

  • Throttle control motor relay

FAIL-SAFE

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode Nissan Murano Vehicle behavior
Throttle control motor relay ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
DTC Confirmation Procedure

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  2. Turn ignition switch ON.

  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.

Witch DTC is detected?

P2100>>

GO TO 2.

P2103>>

GO TO 3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100

  1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

  2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

INSPECTION END

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103

  1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

  2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

  4. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    IPDM E/R ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F19 57 F78 2 Existed
  5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    IPDM E/R ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F24 65 F78 8 Existed
  2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO>>

Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

    P2096 A/f Sensor 1

    DTC Description DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition P2096 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1 (Post catalyst fuel trim system too lean bank 1) Diagnosis condition — Signal (terminal) — Threshold The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a specified period Diagnosis delay time — P2097 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1 (Post catalyst fuel trim system too rich bank 1) Diagnosis condition — Signal (terminal) — Threshold The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a specified period Diagnosis delay time — P2098 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B2 (Post catalyst fuel trim system too lean bank 2) Diagnosis condition — Signal (terminal) — Threshold The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a specified period Diagnosis delay time — P2099 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B2 (Post catalyst fuel trim system too rich bank 2) Diagnosis condition — Signal (terminal) — Threshold The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a specified period Diagnosis delay time — POSSIBLE CAUSEDTC P2096 A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) A/F sensor 1 heater Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1) Fuel pressure Fuel injector Intake air leaks Exhaust gas leaks DTC P2097 A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) A/F sensor 1 heater Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1) Fuel pressure Fuel injector Intake air leaks Exhaust gas leaks DTC P2098 A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) A/F sensor 1 heater Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2) Fuel pressure Fuel injector Intake air leaks Exhaust gas leaks DTC P2099 A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) A/F sensor 1 heater Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2) Fuel pressure Fuel injector Intake air leaks Exhaust gas leaks FAIL-SAFENot applicable DTC Confirmation Procedure PRECONDITIONING If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test...

    P2101 Electric Throttle Control Function

    DTC Description DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition P2101 ETC FNCTN/CIRC-B1 (Throttle actuator “A” control motor circuit range/performance) Diagnosis condition Start engine and let it idle Signal (terminal) — Threshold Electric throttle control function does not operate properly Diagnosis delay time — POSSIBLE CAUSE Harness or connectors (Throttle control motor circuit is open or shorted) Electric throttle control actuator FAIL-SAFE Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode Fail safe mode Nissan Murano Vehicle behavior Electric throttle control function ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx...

    Other information:

    Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual: Steering Switches


    Diagnosis Procedure CHECK STEERING WHEEL AUDIO CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE Ignition switch OFF. Disconnect combination switch connector. Check resistance between the terminals of combination switch connector. Combination switch Condition Resistance (Ω) (Approx...

    Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual: Common Item


    CONSULT Function (BCM - COMMON ITEM) APPLICATION ITEMCONSULT performs the following functions via CAN communication with BCM: Direct Diagnostic Mode Description ECU Identification The BCM part number is displayed. Self Diagnostic Result The BCM self diagnostic results are displayed...

    Categories

    Unfastening the seat belts. Checking seat belt operation

    Unfastening the seat belts

    Nissan Murano. Unfastening the seat belts. Checking seat belt operation

    To unfasten the seat belt, press the button on the buckle Nissan Murano. Unfastening the seat belts. Checking seat belt operation. The seat belt automatically retracts.

    read more

     
    Copyright © 2026 www.nimurano.com