DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | |
| P2096 |
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1 (Post catalyst fuel trim system too lean bank 1) |
Diagnosis condition | — |
| Signal (terminal) | — | ||
| Threshold | The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a specified period | ||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | ||
| P2097 |
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1 (Post catalyst fuel trim system too rich bank 1) |
Diagnosis condition | — |
| Signal (terminal) | — | ||
| Threshold | The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a specified period | ||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | ||
| P2098 |
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B2 (Post catalyst fuel trim system too lean bank 2) |
Diagnosis condition | — |
| Signal (terminal) | — | ||
| Threshold | The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a specified period | ||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | ||
| P2099 |
POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B2 (Post catalyst fuel trim system too rich bank 2) |
Diagnosis condition | — |
| Signal (terminal) | — | ||
| Threshold | The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a specified period | ||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | ||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC P2096
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
A/F sensor 1 heater
Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
DTC P2097
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
A/F sensor 1 heater
Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
DTC P2098
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
A/F sensor 1 heater
Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
DTC P2099
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
A/F sensor 1 heater
Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to Description.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to Removal and Installation (bank 2), Removal and Installation (bank 1).
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Start engine and run it at idle.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 2.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES>>Repair or replace.
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
Start engine and run it at idle.
Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO>>GO TO 4.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to Description.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES>>Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to DTC Description or DTC Description.
NO>>GO TO 5.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
Check harness connector for water.
| Water should not exit. |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
| DTC | A/F sensor | Ground | Voltage (V) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank | Connector | Terminal | |||
|
P2096 P2097 |
1 | F12 | 1 | Ground | Battery voltage |
|
P2098 P2099 |
2 | F61 | 1 | ||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 8.
NO>>GO TO 7.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
| DTC | A/F sensor 1 | IPDM E/R | Continuity | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank | Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
|
P2096 P2097 |
1 | F12 | 1 | F19 | 52 | Existed |
|
P2098 P2099 |
2 | F61 | 1 | 53 | ||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
| DTC | A/F sensor 1 | ECM | Continuity | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank | Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
|
P2096 P2097 |
1 | F12 | 3 | F79 | 66 |
Existed |
| 4 | 67 | |||||
|
P2098 P2099 |
2 | F61 | 3 | 76 | ||
| 4 | 77 | |||||
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.
| DTC | A/F sensor 1 | Ground | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank | Connector | Terminal | |||
|
P2096 P2097 |
1 | F12 | 3 | Ground | Not existed |
| 4 | |||||
|
P2098 P2099 |
2 | F61 | 3 | ||
| 4 | |||||
| DTC | ECM | Ground | Continuity | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | |||
|
P2096 P2097 |
F79 | 66 | Ground | Not existed |
| 67 | ||||
|
P2098 P2099 |
76 | |||
| 77 | ||||
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 9.
NO>>Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 10.
NO>>GO TO 12.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to Removal and Installation (bank 2), Removal and Installation (bank 1).
Do you have CONSULT?
YES>>GO TO 12.
NO>>GO TO 13.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
Turn ignition switch ON.
Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
Is “0.000” displayed?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>GO TO 13.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to Description.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES>>GO TO 14.
NO>>INSPECTION END
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
Turn ignition switch ON.
Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
>>
INSPECTION END
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