Nissan Murano: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / P0139 Ho2s2

Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual / Engine / Engine Control System :: Vq35de / Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / P0139 Ho2s2

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sensor's voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.

The switching time between rich and lean of a heated oxygen sensor 2 signal delays more than the specified time computed by ECM.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0139

HO2S2 (B1)

(O2 sensor circuit slow response bank 1 sensor 2)
Diagnosis condition
Signal (terminal) Heated oxygen sensor 2 signal
Threshold The switching time between rich and lean of a heated oxygen sensor 2 signal delays more than the specified time computed by ECM
Diagnosis delay time
P0159

HO2S2 (B2)

(O2 sensor circuit slow response bank 2 sensor2)
Diagnosis condition
Signal (terminal) Heated oxygen sensor 2 signal
Threshold The switching time between rich and lean of a heated oxygen sensor 2 signal delays more than the specified time computed by ECM
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

P0139

  • Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

  • Heated oxygen sensor 2

  • Fuel pressure

  • EVAP system

  • Intake air system

P0159

  • Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

  • Heated oxygen sensor 2

  • Fuel pressure

  • EVAP system

  • Intake air system

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC Confirmation Procedure

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0139 or P0159 is detected with DTC P0137, P0138, P0157 or P0158, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0137, P0138, P0157 or P0158.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?

Do you have CONSULT?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

GO TO 8.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  2. Turn ignition switch ON.

  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).

>>

GO TO 4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

  1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

  2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  4. Turn ignition switch ON.

  5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

  7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

  8. Make sure that “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates more than 70°C (158°F).

  9. Drive the Nissan Murano vehicle in a proper gear at 60 km/h (38MPH) and maintain the speed.

    CAUTION:

    Always drive Nissan Murano vehicle at a safe speed.

  10. Release the accelerator pedal fully at least 5 seconds.

    CAUTION:

    • Enable the engine brake.

    • Always drive carefully.

    • Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.

  11. Repeat step 9 and 10 at least 8 times.

  12. Check the following item of “DATA MONITOR”.

    DTC Data monitor item Status
    P0139 HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B1) CMPLT
    HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B1)
    P0159 HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B2)
    HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B2)

Is “CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

NO>>

GO TO 5.

PERFORM DTC WORK SUPPORT

  1. Open engine hood.

  2. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” or “HO2S2 (B2) P0159” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

  3. Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT display.

    NOTE:

    It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

GO TO 6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the Nissan Murano vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

  2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

>>

GO TO 4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform ECM self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “P0139” or “P0159” detected?

YES>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

Without CONSULT

  1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

  2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  3. Turn ignition switch ON.

  4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

  6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

  7. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

    DTC ECM Condition Voltage
    Connector +
    Terminal
    P0139 F78 41 35 Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times A change of voltage should be more than 0.28 V for 1 second during this procedure.
    P0159 32

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

GO TO 9.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

DTC ECM Condition Voltage
Connector +
Terminal
P0139 F78 41 35 Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes A change of voltage should be more than 0.28 V for 1 second during this procedure.
P0159 32

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

GO TO 10.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

DTC ECM Condition Voltage
Connector +
Terminal
P0139 F78 41 35 Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position A change of voltage should be more than 0.28 V for 1 second during this procedure.
P0159 32

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

YES>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

NO>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0139 or P0159 is detected with DTC P0137, P0138, P0157 or P0158, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0137, P0138, P0157 or P0158.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CLEAR MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

  1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to Description.

  2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES>>

Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to DTC Description or DTC Description.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

  3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  4. Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    DTC HO2S2 ECM Continuity
    Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    P0139 1 F62 4 F78 35 Existed
    P0159 2 F54 4
  5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    DTC HO2S2 ECM Continuity
    Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    P0139 1 F62 3 F78 41 Existed
    P0159 2 F54 3 32
  2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.

    DTC HO2S2 Ground Continuity
    Bank Connector Terminal
    P0139 1 F62 3 Ground Not existed
    P0159 2 F54 3
    DTC ECM Ground Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    P0139 F78 41 Ground Not existed
    P0159 32
  3. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to Component Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to Removal and Installation (bank 2), Removal and Installation (bank 1).

Component Inspection

INSPECTION START

Will CONSULT be used?

Will CONSULT be used?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT

  1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

  2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

  5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

  6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT.

  7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ± 25%.

    : The voltage should be above 0.72 V at least on time.
    : The voltage should be below 0.27 V at least on time.

    “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.

    “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to Removal and Installation (bank 2), Removal and Installation (bank 1).

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT

  1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

  2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

  4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

  5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

    ECM Condition Voltage
    Connector +
    Terminal
    F78 32 35 Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times

    The voltage should be above 0.72 V at least once during this procedure.

    The voltage should be below 0.27 V at least once during this procedure.
    41

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

GO TO 4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

ECM Condition Voltage
Connector +
Terminal
F78 32 35 Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes

The voltage should be above 0.72 V at least once during this procedure.

The voltage should be below 0.27 V at least once during this procedure.
41

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

GO TO 5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

ECM Condition Voltage
Connector +
Terminal
F78 32 35 Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with selector lever in the D position

The voltage should be above 0.72 V at least once during this procedure.

The voltage should be below 0.27 V at least once during this procedure.
41

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to Removal and Installation (bank 2), Removal and Installation (bank 1).

    P0137 Ho2s2

    DTC Description DTC DETECTION LOGICThe heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1...

    P014c A/f Sensor 1

    DTC Description DTC DETECTION LOGICTo judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal...

    Other information:

    Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual: Refrigeration System Symptoms


    Trouble Diagnosis For Unusual Pressure Diagnose using a manifold gauge whenever system’s high and/or low side pressure(s) is/are unusual. The marker above the gauge scale in the following tables indicates the standard (usual) pressure range. Symptom Table Gauge indication Refrigerant cycle Probable cause Corrective action Both high and low pressure sides are too high...

    Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual: Seat Belt, Buckles, Retractors, Anchors and Adjusters


    Inspection For details, refer to Inspection in SB section.Check anchors for loose mounting. Check belts for damage. Check retractor for smooth operation. Check function of buckles and tongues when buckled and released. CAUTION: After any collision, inspect all seat belt assemblies, including retractors and other attached hardware (i...

    Categories

    Front manual seat adjustment (if so equipped)

    Your vehicle seats can be adjusted manually. For additional information about adjusting the seats, refer to the steps outlined in this section.

    Forward and backward

    Nissan Murano. Front manual seat adjustment (if so equipped)

    read more

     
    Copyright © 2026 www.nimurano.com