Nissan Murano: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / P0075 Ivt Control Solenoid Valve

Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual / Engine / Engine Control System :: Vq35de / Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / P0075 Ivt Control Solenoid Valve

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

  • ECM detects an abnormal voltage in the intake valve timing control solenoid valve control circuit.

  • ECM detects an abnormal voltage in the intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve control circuit.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0075

INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1

(Intake valve control solenoid circuit bank 1)
Diagnosis condition Start engine and let it idle
Signal (terminal)
  • Voltage signal transmitted from intake valve timing control solenoid valve to ECM

  • Voltage signal transmitted from intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve to ECM

Threshold
  • ECM detects an abnormal voltage in the intake valve timing control solenoid valve control circuit.

  • ECM detects an abnormal voltage in the intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve control circuit.

Diagnosis delay time
P0081

INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1

(Intake valve control solenoid circuit bank 2)
Diagnosis condition Start engine and let it idle
Signal (terminal)
  • Voltage signal transmitted from intake valve timing control solenoid valve to ECM

  • Voltage signal transmitted from intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve to ECM

Threshold
  • ECM detects an abnormal voltage in the intake valve timing control solenoid valve control circuit.

  • ECM detects an abnormal voltage in the intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve control circuit.

Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

P0075

  • Harness or connectors

    • Intake valve timing control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.

    • Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.

  • Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

  • Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve

P0081

  • Harness or connectors

    • Intake valve timing control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.

    • Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.

  • Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

  • Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  2. Turn ignition switch ON.

  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

  2. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.

  3. Turn ignition switch ON.

  4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground with CONSULT or tester.

    DTC IVT control solenoid valve Ground Voltage
    Bank Connector Terminal
    P0075 1 F67 1 Ground Battery voltage
    P0081 2 F66 1

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

    DTC IVT control solenoid valve IPDM E/R Continuity
    Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    P0075 1 F67 1 F19 59 Existed
    P0081 2 F66 1
  4. Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    DTC IVT control solenoid valve ECM Continuity
    Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    P0075 1 F67 2 F79 117 Existed
    P0081 2 F66 2 119
  4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to Component Inspection (IVT Control Solenoid Valve).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Replace IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.

CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

  1. Disconnect IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector.

  2. Turn ignition switch ON.

  3. Check the voltage between IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

    DTC IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve Ground Voltage
    Bank Connector Terminal
    P0075 1 F74 1 Ground Battery voltage
    P0081 2 F75 1

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

GO TO 6.

CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

    DTC IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve IPDM E/R Continuity
    Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    P0075 1 F74 1 F19 59 Existed
    P0081 2 F75 1
  4. Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    DTC IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve ECM Continuity
    Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    P0075 1 F74 2 F79 118 Existed
    P0081 2 F75 2 120
  4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 8.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to Component Inspection (IVT Intermediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.

Component Inspection (IVT Control Solenoid Valve)

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

  3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.

    Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

    Condition

    Resistance
    +
    Terminal
    1 2 Temperature 20°C (68°F) 7.0 – 7.8 Ω
    1 Ground

    (Continuity should not exist)
    2

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

  1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.

  2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.

    CAUTION:

    Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

    NOTE:

    Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.

Component Inspection (IVT Intermediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector.

  3. Check resistance between intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve terminals as follows.

    Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve

    Condition

    Resistance
    +
    Terminal
    1 2 Temperature 20°C (68°F) 7.0 – 7.8 Ω
    1 Ground

    (Continuity should not exist)
    2

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Replace intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

  1. Remove intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.

  2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.

    CAUTION:

    Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve.

    NOTE:

    Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.

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