DTC DETECTION LOGIC
ECM detects an abnormal voltage in the intake valve timing control solenoid valve control circuit.
ECM detects an abnormal voltage in the intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve control circuit.
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | |
| P0075 |
INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1 (Intake valve control solenoid circuit bank 1) |
Diagnosis condition | Start engine and let it idle |
| Signal (terminal) |
|
||
| Threshold |
|
||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | ||
| P0081 |
INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1 (Intake valve control solenoid circuit bank 2) |
Diagnosis condition | Start engine and let it idle |
| Signal (terminal) |
|
||
| Threshold |
|
||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | ||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0075
Harness or connectors
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.
Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve
P0081
Harness or connectors
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.
Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground with CONSULT or tester.
| DTC | IVT control solenoid valve | Ground | Voltage | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank | Connector | Terminal | |||
| P0075 | 1 | F67 | 1 | Ground | Battery voltage |
| P0081 | 2 | F66 | 1 | ||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
| DTC | IVT control solenoid valve | IPDM E/R | Continuity | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank | Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
| P0075 | 1 | F67 | 1 | F19 | 59 | Existed |
| P0081 | 2 | F66 | 1 | |||
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
| DTC | IVT control solenoid valve | ECM | Continuity | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank | Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
| P0075 | 1 | F67 | 2 | F79 | 117 | Existed |
| P0081 | 2 | F66 | 2 | 119 | ||
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to Component Inspection (IVT Control Solenoid Valve).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Replace IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.
CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
Disconnect IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
| DTC | IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve | Ground | Voltage | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank | Connector | Terminal | |||
| P0075 | 1 | F74 | 1 | Ground | Battery voltage |
| P0081 | 2 | F75 | 1 | ||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 7.
NO>>GO TO 6.
CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
Check the continuity between IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
| DTC | IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve | IPDM E/R | Continuity | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank | Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
| P0075 | 1 | F74 | 1 | F19 | 59 | Existed |
| P0081 | 2 | F75 | 1 | |||
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
| DTC | IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve | ECM | Continuity | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank | Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
| P0075 | 1 | F74 | 2 | F79 | 118 | Existed |
| P0081 | 2 | F75 | 2 | 120 | ||
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 8.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to Component Inspection (IVT Intermediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
| Intake valve timing control solenoid valve |
Condition | Resistance | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| + | − | |||
| Terminal | ||||
| 1 | 2 | Temperature | 20°C (68°F) | 7.0 – 7.8 Ω |
| 1 | Ground |
∞ (Continuity should not exist) |
||
| 2 | ||||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.
Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector.
Check resistance between intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
| Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve |
Condition | Resistance | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| + | − | |||
| Terminal | ||||
| 1 | 2 | Temperature | 20°C (68°F) | 7.0 – 7.8 Ω |
| 1 | Ground |
∞ (Continuity should not exist) |
||
| 2 | ||||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Replace intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
Remove intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.
Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to Exploded View.
P0053 A/f Sensor 1 Heater
P0078 Evt Control Solenoid Valve
Driver’s side
The knee air bag is located in the knee bolster, on the driver’s and passenger’s side. All of the information, cautions and warnings in this manual apply and must be followed. The knee air bag is designed to inflate in higher severity frontal collisions, although it may inflate if the forces in another type of collision are similar to those of a higher severity frontal impact. It may not inflate in certain collisions.

Passenger’s side