Nissan Murano: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / C119a Vacuum Sensor

Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual / Brakes / Brake Control System :: Vdc/tcs/abs / Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / C119a Vacuum Sensor

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen item

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detected condition
C119A

VACUUM SEN VOLT

(Vacuum sensor voltage)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch ON.
Signal (terminal) Vacuum sensor (brake booster) signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in supply power voltage of vacuum sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • Battery

  • Harness or connector

  • Vacuum sensor (brake booster)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • Battery

FAIL-SAFE

Electrical vacuum assistance of brake booster is suspended.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after ignition switch OFF.

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS”.

Is DTC “C119A” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS”.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK CONNECTOR

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check the vacuum sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

  3. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 2.

CHECK VACUUM SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect vacuum sensor harness connector.

  3. Check the voltage between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.

    Vacuum sensor

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Connector Terminal
    E167 3 Ground 0 V
  4. Ignition switch ON.

    NOTE:

    Start the engine.

  5. Check the voltage between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.

    Vacuum sensor

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Connector Terminal
    E167 3 Ground 5 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK VACUUM SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

    Vacuum sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E167 3 E125 5 Yes
  4. Check the continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.

    Vacuum sensor Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E167 3 Ground No

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector.

CHECK VACUUM SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check the continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.

    Vacuum sensor Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E167 2 Ground No

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.

CHECK TERMINAL

  1. Check the vacuum sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

  2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

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