DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to DTC Description.
If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to DTC Description.
| DTC No. | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC Detection Condition | |
|---|---|---|---|
| B2604 |
PNP/CLUTCH SW (Park neutral position/clutch switch) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
| Signal (terminal) | — | ||
| Threshold |
The following states are detected for 5 seconds while ignition switch is ON:
|
||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | ||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
BCM
TCM
Harness or connector
(TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
FAIL-SAFE
—
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Shift the selector lever to the P (Park) position.
Ignition switch ON and wait 5 seconds or more.
Shift the selector lever to the N (Neutral) position and wait 5 seconds or more.
Shift the selector lever to any position other than P (Park) and N (Neutral) and wait 5 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>Inspection End.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE FUNCTION
Ignition switch ON.
Select “SFT P -MET”, “SFT N -MET” and "SFT PN/N SW" in "Data Monitor" mode of "BCM(INTELLIGENT KEY)".
Check “SFT P -MET”, “SFT N -MET” and “SFT PN/N SW” indication under the following conditions:
| Monitor item | Condition | Indication | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SFT P -MET | CVT Shift selector | Selector lever is in any position except the P (Park) position | OFF |
| Selector lever is in the P (Park) position | ON | ||
| SFT N -MET | CVT Shift selector | Selector lever is in any position except the N (Neutral) position | OFF |
| Selector lever is in the N (Neutral) position | ON | ||
| SFT PN/N SW | CVT Shift selector | Selector lever is in and position except the P (Park) or N (Neutral) position | OFF |
| Selector lever is in the P (Park) or N (Neutral) position | ON | ||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>If “SFT N -MET” or “SFT P -MET” is incorrect. GO TO 7.
NO>>If “SFT PN/N SW” is incorrect. GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC OF TCM
CONSULT
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “TRANSMISSION”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
Ignition switch ON.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
| (+) | (–) | Condition |
Voltage (Approx.) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCM | |||||
| Connector | Terminal | ||||
| M18 | 39 | Ground | Selector lever | P (Park) or N (Neutral) position | Battery voltage |
| Other than above | 0 V | ||||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>GO TO 5.
REPLACE BCM
Replace BCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys. Refer to Work Procedure.
>>
Inspection End.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect transmission range switch connector, BCM connector and ECM connector F79.
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.
| Transmission range switch | BCM | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| F29 | 10 | M18 | 39 | Yes |
Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.
| Transmission range switch | Ground | Continuity | |
| Connector | Terminal | ||
| F29 | 10 | No | |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Repair or replace harness.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Intermittent Incident.
>>
Inspection End.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH FUNCTION (METER)
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select “SHIFT IND” in “Data Monitor” mode of “METER_M&A”.
Check “SHIFT IND” indication under the following conditions:
| Monitor item | Condition | Indication | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHIFT IND | CVT Shift selector | P (Park) position | P |
| N (Neutral) position | N | ||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Inspection End.
NO>>Refer to Inspection.
B2603 Shift Posi Status
B2605 Pnp/clutch Sw
When securing items using luggage hooks located on the back of the seat or side finisher do not apply a load over more than 6.5 lbs. (29 N) to a single hook.
The luggage hooks that are located on the floor should have loads less than 110 lbs. (490 N) to a single hook.