Nissan Murano: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / Power Supply and Ground Circuit

Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual / Brakes / Brake Control System :: Vdc/tcs/abs / Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / Power Supply and Ground Circuit

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  3. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Connector Terminal
    E125 28 Ground 0 V
  4. Ignition switch ON

    NOTE:

    Start the engine.

  5. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Connector Terminal
    E125 28 Ground Battery voltage

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check the 10A fuse (46).

  3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

  4. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R.

    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) IPDM E/R Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E125 28 E119 35 Yes
  5. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E125 28 Ground No

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or fuse.

CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Connector Terminal
    E125 1 Ground Battery voltage
  3. Ignition switch ON.

    NOTE:

    Start the engine.

  4. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Connector Terminal
    E125 1 Ground Battery voltage

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

GO TO 4.

CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check the 60A fusible link (J).

  3. Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal 1 and 60A fusible link (J).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or fusible link.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Connector Terminal
    E125 25 Ground Battery voltage
  3. Ignition switch ON

    NOTE:

    Start the engine.

  4. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Connector Terminal
    E125 25 Ground Battery voltage

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

GO TO 6.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check the 30A fusible link (I).

  3. Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal 25 and 30A fusible link (I).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or fusible link.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 13 Ground Yes
38

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 8.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

CHECK TERMINAL

  1. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

  2. Check the IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

    U1002 System Comm (can)

    DTC Description DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC No. CONSULT screen item (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detected condition U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN) (CAN system communication) Diagnosis condition When ignition switch ON...

    Parking Brake Switch

    Component Function Check CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION Check that brake warning lamp in combination meter turns ON/OFF when parking brake is operated...

    Other information:

    Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual: C1155 Brake Fluid Level Switch


    DTC Description DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC No. CONSULT screen items (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOW (Brake fluid level low) 1 Diagnosis condition When ignition switch ON. When power supply voltage is normal...

    Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual: P1225 Tp Sensor


    DTC Description DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition P1225 CTP LEARNING-B1 (Closed throttle position learning performance) Diagnosis condition Ignition switch ON Signal (terminal) Electric throttle control actuator signal Threshold Closed throttle position learning value is excessively low Diagnosis delay time — POSSIBLE CAUSE Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1 and 2) FAIL-SAFENot applicable DTC Confirmation Procedure PRECONDITIONING If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test...

    Categories

    read more

     
    Copyright © 2026 www.nimurano.com