Nissan Murano: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / P1220 Fuel Pump Control Module (fpcm)

Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual / Engine / Engine Control System :: Vq35de / Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / P1220 Fuel Pump Control Module (fpcm)

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1220

FPCM

(Fuel pump control module)
During engine cranking, the signal voltage of the FPCM to the ECM is too low.
  • Harness or connectors

    (FPCM circuit is open or shorted)

    (Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted)

  • FPCM

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PRECONDITIONING

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  2. Turn ignition switch ON.

  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

  • Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 12 - 15 V at idle.

  • Before performing the following procedure, check that the engine coolant temperature is −10°C (14°F) or more.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

    If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 5 seconds.

  2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect Fuel pump control module harness connector.

  3. Turn ignition switch ON.

  4. Check the voltage between Fuel pump control module harness connector and ground.

    Fuel pump control module Ground Voltage
    Connector Terminal
    B37 6 Ground Battery voltage

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and Fuel pump control module harness connector.

    IPDM E/R Fuel pump control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E121 15 B37 6 Existed
  4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check the continuity between Fuel pump control module harness connector and ground.

    Fuel pump control module Ground Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    B37 3 Ground Existed
  3. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE INPUT AND OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  2. Check the continuity between Fuel pump control module harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    Fuel pump control module ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    B37 5 E32 136 Existed
    4 130
  3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit” harness connector.

  2. Check the continuity between Fuel pump control module harness connector and “fuel level sensor unit” harness connector.

    Fuel pump control module Fuel level sensor unit Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    B37 1 B72 6 Existed
    2 4

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

CHECK FUEL PUMP

Check fuel pump. Refer to Component Inspection(Fuel Pump).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 8.

NO>>

Replace fuel pump.Refer to Removal and Installation.

CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE

Check Fuel pump control module. Refer to Component Inspection (Fuel Pump Control Module).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 9.

NO>>

Replace fuel pump.Refer to Removal and Installation.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.

>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

Component Inspection(Fuel Pump)

CHECK FUEL PUMP

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.

  3. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals as follows.

    Terminals Resistance (Ω)
    4 and 6 0.2 - 5.0 [at 25°C (77°F)]

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to Removal and Installation.

Component Inspection (Fuel Pump Control Module)

CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE

  1. Check the voltage between Fuel pump control module terminals under the following conditions.

    FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE Condition Voltage
    Connector +
    Terminal Terminal
    B37 1 2 For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON Approx. 8.8 V
    More than 1 second after turning ignition switch ON Approx. 0 V
    Idle speed Approx. 8.8 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace Fuel pump control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

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