Nissan Murano: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / P0524 Engine Oil Pressure

Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual / Engine / Engine Control System :: Vq35de / Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / P0524 Engine Oil Pressure

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

An EOP sensor signal voltage applied to ECM remains lower than the specified value continuously for 10 seconds or more when the engine speed is 1,000 rpm or more.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0524

ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

(Engine oil pressure too low)
Diagnosis condition
Signal (terminal) Voltage signal transmitted from EOP sensor signal to ECM
Threshold An EOP sensor signal voltage applied to ECM remains lower than the specified value continuously when the engine speed is 1,000 rpm or more
Diagnosis delay time 10 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Decrease in engine oil pressure

  • Decrease in engine oil level

  • Engine oil condition

  • EOP sensor

  • Cause of engine oil consumption

FAIL-SAFE

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode Nissan Murano Vehicle behavior
Engine oil pressure
  • ECM illuminates oil pressure warning lamp on the combination meter.

  • Engine speed will not rise more than 4,000 rpm due to the fuel cut.

  • Fail-safe is canceled when ignition switch OFF → ON.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION:

If “Diagnosis Procedure” is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.

PRECONDITIONING-1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  2. Turn ignition switch ON.

  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>>

GO TO 2.

PRECONDITIONING-2

Is “Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

GO TO 4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

  2. Maintain the following conditions for about 10 consecutive seconds.

    Selector lever P or N position
    Engine coolant temperature 70°C (158°F) or more
    Engine speed 1,000 rpm or more

    NOTE:

    With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

INSPECTION END

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

Check engine oil level. Refer to Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

With CONSULT

  1. Turn ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

  3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.

    Monitor item Condition

    Value

    (Approx.)
    EOP SENSOR
    • Engine oil temperature: 80°C (176°F)

    • Selector lever: P or N position

    • Air conditioner switch: OFF

    • No load

    Engine speed:

    Idle
    1,450 mV or more

    Engine speed:

    2,000 rpm
    2,850 mV or more

Without CONSULT

Check engine oil pressure. Refer to Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

YES>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

NO>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check engine oil level. Refer to Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

GO TO 4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

With CONSULT

  1. Turn ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

  3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.

    Monitor item Condition

    Value

    (Approx.)
    EOP SENSOR
    • Engine oil temperature: 80°C (176°F)

    • Selector lever: P or N position

    • Air conditioner switch: OFF

    • No load

    Engine speed:

    Idle
    1,450 mV or more

    Engine speed:

    2,000 rpm
    2,850 mV or more

Without CONSULT

Check engine oil level. Refer to Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Check oil pump. Refer to Removal and Installation.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

Check EOP sensor. Refer to Component Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE

Check engine oil leakage. Refer to Engine Lubrication System.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK CAUSE OF ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION

Check the following item.

Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference
1 PCV valve Work Procedure
2 Exhaust front tube Visual
  • No blocking

  • No abnormal sounds

3 Oil pump Removal and Installation
4
  • Piston

  • Piston pin

  • Piston ring

  • Piston to piston pin oil clearance

  • Piston ring side clearance

  • Piston ring end gap

Inspection
5 Cylinder block
  • Cylinder block top surface distortion

  • Piston to cylinder bore clearance

Inspection

>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

CHECK EOP SENSOR

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.

  3. Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.

    EOP sensor Condition

    Resistance

    (kΩ)
    +
    Terminal
    1 2 None 4 – 10
    3 2 – 8
    2 1 4 – 10
    3 1 – 3
    3 1 2 – 8
    2 1 – 3

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END.

NO>>

Replace EOP sensor. Refer to Component Parts Location.

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