DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The comparison result of signals transmitted to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the voltage signal of the IAT sensor is higher/lower than that of other temperature sensors when the engine is started with its cold state.
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | |
| P0111 |
IAT SENSOR 1 B1 (Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit range/performance bank 1) |
Diagnosis condition | — |
| Signal (terminal) | Voltage signal transmitted from IAT sensor to ECM | ||
| Threshold | The comparison result of signals transmitted to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the voltage signal of the IAT sensor is higher/lower than that of other temperature sensors when the engine is started with its cold state | ||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | ||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness and connectors (High or low resistance in the IAT sensor circuit)
IAT sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as follows.
| Terminals | Condition | Resistance (kΩ) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 and 4 | Temperature [°C (°F)] | 25 (77) | 1,800 – 2,200 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>>
GO TO 4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Move the Nissan Murano vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between −10°C (14°F) and 35°C (95°F).
Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the Nissan Murano vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during this procedure.
NOTE:
The Nissan Murano vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
Check that the indicated value of “INT/A TEMP SEN” is almost the same as intake air temperature.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to Exploded View..
P0107 Barometric Pressure Sensor
P0112 Iat Sensor