DTC DETECTION LOGIC
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | |
| P0826 |
UP/DOWN SHIFT SWITCH (Up and Down Shift Switch Circuit) |
Diagnosis condition | Engine is started |
| Signal | — | ||
| Threshold | TCM monitors manual mode, non-manual mode, up or down switch signal, and detects as irregular when impossible input pattern occurs | ||
| Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or more | ||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Manual mode switch
Harness or connectors
(Manual mode switch circuit are open or shorted.)
FAIL-SAFE
Manual mode is not activated
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)
With CONSULT
Start the engine.
Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 1 second or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)
With CONSULT
Shift the selector lever to manual shift gate and wait for 1 second or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>GO TO 4.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 3)
With CONSULT
Shift the selector lever to “UP side (+ side)” and wait for 1 second or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>GO TO 5.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 4)
With CONSULT
Shift the selector lever to “DOWN side (− side)” and wait for 1 second or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK DTC (COMBINATION METER)
With CONSULT
Turn ignition switch ON.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “METER/M&A”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES>>Check DTC detected item. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check voltage between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
| + | – | Condition |
Voltage (Approx.) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVT shift selector | ||||
| Connector | Terminal | |||
| M78 | 7 | Ground | Ignition switch: ON | 12 V |
| Ignition switch: OFF | 0 V | |||
| 8 | Ignition switch: ON | 12 V | ||
| Ignition switch: OFF | 0 V | |||
| 9 | Ignition switch: ON | 12 V | ||
| Ignition switch: OFF | 0 V | |||
| 10 | Ignition switch: ON | 12 V | ||
| Ignition switch: OFF | 0 V | |||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>GO TO 4.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Check manual mode switch. Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect combination meter connector.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and combination meter harness connector terminals.
| CVT shift selector | Combination meter | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| M78 | 7 | M23 | 30 | Existed |
| 8 | 33 | |||
| 9 | 32 | |||
| 10 | 31 | |||
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and ground.
| CVT shift selector | — | Continuity | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | ||
| M78 | 7 | Ground | Not existed |
| 8 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 10 | |||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
| CVT shift selector | — | Continuity | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | ||
| M78 | 11 | Ground | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between CVT shift selector connector terminals.
| CVT shift selector | Condition | Continuity |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal | ||
| 7 – 11 | Manual shift gate position (neutral) | Existed |
| Other than the above | Not existed | |
| 8 – 11 | Selector lever: DOWN (− side) | Existed |
| Other than the above | Not existed | |
| 9 – 11 | Selector lever: UP (+ side) | Existed |
| Other than the above | Not existed | |
| 10 – 11 | Manual shift gate position | Not existed |
| Other than the above | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace the CVT shift selector assembly due to malfunction in manual mode switch. Refer to Removal and Installation.
P0794 Intermediate Speed Sensor a
P0841 Transmission Fluid Pressure Sen/sw a
Driver’s side
The knee air bag is located in the knee bolster, on the driver’s and passenger’s side. All of the information, cautions and warnings in this manual apply and must be followed. The knee air bag is designed to inflate in higher severity frontal collisions, although it may inflate if the forces in another type of collision are similar to those of a higher severity frontal impact. It may not inflate in certain collisions.

Passenger’s side