DTC DETECTION LOGIC
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | |
| P0182 |
FTT_SEN/CIRCUIT (Fuel temperature sensor “A” circuit low) |
Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch ON |
| Signal (terminal) | Voltage signal transmitted from fuel tank temperature sensor to ECM | ||
| Threshold | An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM | ||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | ||
| P0183 |
FTT_SEN/CIRCUIT (Fuel temperature sensor “A” circuit high) |
Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch ON |
| Signal (terminal) | Voltage signal transmitted from fuel tank temperature sensor to ECM | ||
| Threshold | An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM | ||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | ||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0182
Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
P0183
Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ground.
| Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump | Ground | Voltage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | ||
| B72 | 3 | Ground | Approx. 5 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ECM harness connector.
| Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump | ECM | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| B72 | 3 | E32 | 128 | Existed |
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ECM harness connector.
| Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump | ECM | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| B72 | 1 | E32 | 148 | Existed |
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check fuel tank temperature sensor. Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

| Mass air flow sensor | Condition | Resistance (kΩ) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| + | − | |||
| Terminals | ||||
| 3 | 1 | Temperature [°C (°F)] | 20 (68) | 2.3 - 2.7 kΩ |
| 50 (122) | 0.79 - 0.90 kΩ | |||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to Removal and Installation.
P0181 Ftt Sensor
P0196 Eot Sensor
Driver’s side
The knee air bag is located in the knee bolster, on the driver’s and passenger’s side. All of the information, cautions and warnings in this manual apply and must be followed. The knee air bag is designed to inflate in higher severity frontal collisions, although it may inflate if the forces in another type of collision are similar to those of a higher severity frontal impact. It may not inflate in certain collisions.

Passenger’s side