DTC DETECTION LOGIC
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM under light load driving condition.
A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM under heavy load driving condition.
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
| P0101 |
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1 (Mass or volume air flow “A” circuit range/performance) |
1 | Diagnosis condition | — |
| Signal (terminal) | Voltage signal transmitted from MAF sensor to ECM | |||
| Threshold | A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM under light load driving condition | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
| 2 | Diagnosis condition | — | ||
| Signal (terminal) | Voltage signal transmitted from MAF sensor to ECM | |||
| Threshold | A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM under heavy load driving condition | |||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness and connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air leaks
MAF sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
Electric throttle control actuator
PCV hose air leak
Purge hose air leak
FAIL-SAFE
| Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode | ||
|---|---|---|
| Fail safe mode | Nissan Murano Vehicle behavior | |
| Mass air flow sensor circuit | Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut. | |
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES>>Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>>
GO TO 3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Start engine and drive the Nissan Murano vehicle as per the similar conditions to Freeze Frame Data for more than 5 seconds.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive Nissan Murano vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driving.
ENGINE SPEED
COOLANT TEMP
VEHICL SPEED
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES>>Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Connect MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Inspection End.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Reconnect the parts.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
Ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
| + | − |
Voltage (Approx.) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAF sensor | |||
| Connector | Terminal | ||
| F94 | 1 | Ground | Approx. 5 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>GO TO 5.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
| MAF sensor | ECM | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| F94 | 1 | F78 | 28 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Inspection End.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
| MAF sensor | ECM | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| F94 | 3 | F78 | 40 | Existed |
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 7.
NO>>Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
| MAF sensor | ECM | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| F94 | 2 | F78 | 38 | Existed |
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 8.
NO>>Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 9.
NO>>Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
CHECK PCV VALVE
Check the PCV valve. Refer to Work Procedure .
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 10.
NO>>Replace PCV valve.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 11.
NO>>Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
PERFORM EVAP LEAK CHECK
Perform the EVAP leak check. Refer to Component Inspection .
>>
GO TO 12.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check the followings with the freeze frame data of DTC P0101
| ENGINE SPEED | Idling speed |
| VEHICL SPEED | 0 KM/H |
| S-FUEL TRM-B1 | not 125% |
Is the freeze frame data under the above condition?
YES>>Perform idle air volume learning. Refer to Description.
NO>>GO TO 13.
CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check MAF sensor. Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Inspection End.
NO>>Replace MAF sensor. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check the indication.
| Monitor item | Condition | Indication (Hz) |
|---|---|---|
| MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz) | Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) | Approx. 3,720 Hz |
| Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) | 4,000 - 4,300 Hz | |
| Idle to about 4,000 rpm | 4,000 - 4,300 to Approx. 8,000 Hz* |
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
| ECM | Condition | Frequency (Hz) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | + | – | ||
| Terminal | ||||
| F78 | 38 | 40 | Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) | Approx. 3,720 Hz |
| Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) | 4,000 - 4,300 Hz | |||
| Idle to about 4,000 rpm | 4,000 - 4,300 to Approx. 8,000 Hz* | |||
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MAF SENSOR
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through MAF sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK MAF SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check the indication.
| Monitor item | Condition | Indication (Hz) |
|---|---|---|
| MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz) | Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) | Approx. 3,720 Hz |
| Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) | 4,000 - 4,3000 Hz | |
| Idle to about 4,000 rpm | 4,000 - 4,300 to Approx. 8,000 Hz* |
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
| ECM | Condition | Frequency (Hz) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | + | – | ||
| Terminal | ||||
| F78 | 38 | 40 | Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) | Approx. 3,720 Hz |
| Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) | 4,000 - 4,300 Hz | |||
| Idle to about 4,000 rpm | 4,000 - 4,300 to Approx. 8,000 Hz* | |||
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>GO TO 4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check the indication.
| Monitor item | Condition | Indication (Hz) |
|---|---|---|
| MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz) | Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) | Approx. 3,720 Hz |
| Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) | 4,000 - 4,300 Hz | |
| Idle to about 4,000 rpm | 4,000 - 4,300 to Approx. 8,000 Hz* |
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
| ECM | Condition | Frequency (Hz) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | + | – | ||
| Terminal | ||||
| F78 | 38 | 40 | Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) | Approx. 3,720 Hz |
| Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) | 4,000 - 4,300 Hz | |||
| Idle to about 4,000 rpm | 4,000 - 4,300 to Approx. 8,000 Hz* | |||
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Clean or replace MAF sensor. Refer to Removal and Installation.
P00fe Evap Control System
P0107 Barometric Pressure Sensor
When securing items using luggage hooks located on the back of the seat or side finisher do not apply a load over more than 6.5 lbs. (29 N) to a single hook.
The luggage hooks that are located on the floor should have loads less than 110 lbs. (490 N) to a single hook.