Nissan Murano: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / P2127 App Sensor

Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual / Engine / Engine Control System :: Vq35de / Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / P2127 App Sensor

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

  • An excessively low voltage from the APP sensor 2 is sent to ECM.

  • An excessively high voltage from the APP sensor 2 is sent to ECM.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P2127

APP SEN 2/CIRC

(Throttle/Pedal position sensor/switch “E” circuit low)
Diagnosis condition Start engine and let it idle
Signal (terminal) Voltage signal transmitted from APP sensor 2 to ECM
Threshold An excessively low voltage is sent to ECM
Diagnosis delay time
P2128

APP SEN 2/CIRC

(Throttle/Pedal position sensor/switch “E” circuit high)
Diagnosis condition Start engine and let it idle
Signal (terminal) Voltage signal transmitted from APP sensor 2 to ECM
Threshold An excessively high voltage is sent to ECM
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

DTC P2127

  • Harness or connectors

    (APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)

    [CMP sensor (PHASE) circuit is open or shorted.]

    (EOP sensor circuit is shorted.)

    (Refrigerant pressure sensor is shorted.)

  • Accelerator pedal position sensor

    (APP sensor 2)

  • Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

  • Engine oil pressure sensor

  • Refrigerant pressure sensor

DTC P2128

  • Harness or connectors

    (APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)

    [CMP sensor (PHASE) circuit is open or shorted.]

    (EOP sensor circuit is shorted.)

    (Refrigerant pressure sensor is shorted.)

  • Accelerator pedal position sensor

    (APP sensor 2)

  • Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

  • Engine oil pressure sensor

  • Refrigerant pressure sensor

FAIL-SAFE

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode Nissan Murano Vehicle behavior
Electric throttle control actuator

(When electric throttle control actuator does not function properly due to the return spring malfunction:)

ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position. The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.

(When throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is not in specified range:)

ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.

(When ECM detects the throttle valve is stuck open:)

While the Nissan Murano vehicle is being driven, it slows down gradually because of fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.

The engine can restart in the N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
DTC Confirmation Procedure

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  2. Turn ignition switch ON.

  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

  2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY

  1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

  2. Turn ignition switch ON.

  3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

    + Voltage (V)
    APP sensor
    Connector Terminal
    E31 5 Ground Approx. 5

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    APP sensor ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E31 5 E32 142 Existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    APP sensor ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E31 1 E32 144 Existed
  4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    APP sensor ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E31 6 E32 143 Existed
  2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Check APP sensor. Refer to Component Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.

Component Inspection

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

  1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

  2. Turn ignition switch ON.

  3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

    ECM Condition Voltage (V)
    Connector +
    Terminal
    E32 150 151 Accelerator pedal Fully released 0.5 - 1.0
    Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8
    143 144 Fully released 0.25 - 0.50
    Fully depressed 2.0 - 2.5

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.

    P2122 App Sensor

    DTC Description DTC DETECTION LOGIC An excessively low voltage from the APP sensor 1 is sent to ECM. An excessively high voltage from the APP sensor 1 is sent to ECM...

    P2135 Tp Sensor

    DTC Description DTC DETECTION LOGICRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM compared with the signals from TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2. DTC CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition P2135 TP SENSOR-B1 (Throttle/Pedal position sensor/switch “A” / “B” voltage correlation) Diagnosis condition Start engine and let it idle Signal (terminal) TP sensor 1 signal and TP sensor 2 signal Threshold Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM compared with the signals from TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 Diagnosis delay time — POSSIBLE CAUSE Harness or connector (TP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or shorted...

    Other information:

    Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual: Driver Assistance System Symptoms


    Symptom Table CAUTION: Perform the self-diagnosis with CONSULT before the symptom diagnosis. Perform the trouble diagnosis if any DTC is detected. NOTE: Before performing diagnosis, check that it is not a symptom caused by normal operation. Refer to the following: Intelligent Drive Alertness system: System Description Traffic Sign Recognition system: System Description Rear Automatic Braking system: System Description Blind Spot Warning system: System Description Rear Cross Traffic Alert system: System Description Intelligent Forward Collision Warning: System Description Lane Departure Warning system: System Description Intelligent Lane Intervention system: System Description Symptom Confirmation item Inspection item/Reference page LDW/I-LI/BSW/RCTA/TSR/I-DA/I-FCW/RAB system display does not illuminate All of system display does not illuminate System settings cannot be turned ON/OFF Refer to Diagnosis Procedure...

    Nissan Murano (Z52) 2015-2024 Service Manual: Nissan Vehicle Immobilizer System-Nats


    System Description SYSTEM DIAGRAMINPUT SIGNAL AND OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART Component Signal description ECM Mainly transmits the following signal to BCM and combination meter via CAN communication. Engine status signal Mainly receives the following signal from BCM via CAN communication...

    Categories

    LATCH (Lower Anchors and Tethers for CHildren) system

    Nissan Murano. LATCH (Lower Anchors and Tethers for CHildren) system

    LATCH system lower anchor locations - bench seat

    Your vehicle is equipped with special anchor points that are used with LATCH system compatible child restraints. This system may also be referred to as the ISOFIX or ISOFIX compatible system. With this system, you do not have to use a vehicle seat belt to secure the child restraint unless the combined weight of the child and child restraint exceeds 65 lbs. (29.5 kg). If the combined weight of the child and child restraint is greater than 65 lbs. (29.5 kg), use the vehicle’s seat belt (not the lower anchors) to install the child restraint. Be sure to follow the child restraint manufacturer’s instructions for installation.

    read more

     
    Copyright © 2026 www.nimurano.com