DTC DETECTION LOGIC
An excessively low voltage from the APP sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
An excessively high voltage from the APP sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
| DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | |
| P2127 |
APP SEN 2/CIRC (Throttle/Pedal position sensor/switch “E” circuit low) |
Diagnosis condition | Start engine and let it idle |
| Signal (terminal) | Voltage signal transmitted from APP sensor 2 to ECM | ||
| Threshold | An excessively low voltage is sent to ECM | ||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | ||
| P2128 |
APP SEN 2/CIRC (Throttle/Pedal position sensor/switch “E” circuit high) |
Diagnosis condition | Start engine and let it idle |
| Signal (terminal) | Voltage signal transmitted from APP sensor 2 to ECM | ||
| Threshold | An excessively high voltage is sent to ECM | ||
| Diagnosis delay time | — | ||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC P2127
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[CMP sensor (PHASE) circuit is open or shorted.]
(EOP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine oil pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
DTC P2128
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[CMP sensor (PHASE) circuit is open or shorted.]
(EOP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine oil pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
FAIL-SAFE
| Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode | ||
|---|---|---|
| Fail safe mode | Nissan Murano Vehicle behavior | |
| Electric throttle control actuator |
(When electric throttle control actuator does not function properly due to the return spring malfunction:) ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position. The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm. |
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(When throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is not in specified range:) ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less. |
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(When ECM detects the throttle valve is stuck open:) While the Nissan Murano vehicle is being driven, it slows down gradually because of fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls. The engine can restart in the N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more. |
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PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
| + | − | Voltage (V) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| APP sensor | |||
| Connector | Terminal | ||
| E31 | 5 | Ground | Approx. 5 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
| APP sensor | ECM | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| E31 | 5 | E32 | 142 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
| APP sensor | ECM | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| E31 | 1 | E32 | 144 | Existed |
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
| APP sensor | ECM | Continuity | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
| E31 | 6 | E32 | 143 | Existed |
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Check APP sensor. Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
| ECM | Condition | Voltage (V) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | + | – | |||
| Terminal | |||||
| E32 | 150 | 151 | Accelerator pedal | Fully released | 0.5 - 1.0 |
| Fully depressed | 4.2 - 4.8 | ||||
| 143 | 144 | Fully released | 0.25 - 0.50 | ||
| Fully depressed | 2.0 - 2.5 | ||||
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
P2122 App Sensor
P2135 Tp Sensor
LATCH system lower anchor locations - bench seat
Your vehicle is equipped with special anchor points that are used with LATCH system compatible child restraints. This system may also be referred to as the ISOFIX or ISOFIX compatible system. With this system, you do not have to use a vehicle seat belt to secure the child restraint unless the combined weight of the child and child restraint exceeds 65 lbs. (29.5 kg). If the combined weight of the child and child restraint is greater than 65 lbs. (29.5 kg), use the vehicle’s seat belt (not the lower anchors) to install the child restraint. Be sure to follow the child restraint manufacturer’s instructions for installation.